Menu

HS Students Compete at HOSA Leadership Conference

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff
In early March local high school students from Inglemoor, North Creek and Woodinville HS, competed at the Health Occupation Students of America (HOSA) Leadership Conference in Spokane.  Students from all three HS qualified to go the International Conference in Orlando. 
 
Washington HOSA is a relatively young organization, as it joined National HOSA seven years ago.  HOSA is an international student organization recognized by the U.S. Department of Education and the Health Science Education (HSE) Division of ACTE. HOSA’s two-fold mission is to promote career opportunities in the health care industry and to enhance the delivery of quality health care to all people.
 
This year 1400 students competed in 55 events from CPR and Nursing to Biomedical debate and Parliamentary procedures.
 
PUBLIC HEALTH -3rd place: Kristin Yao; Kaycie Suzuki; Amogh Pande; Maya Oleynikova - Inglemoor HS
JOB SEEKING SKILLS- 1st place: Maya Oleynikova - Inglemoor HS
PREPARED SPEAKING - 2nd place: Amogh Pande - Inglemoor HS
CREATIVE PROBLEM SOLVING - 1st place: Maya Oleynikova; Kaycie Suzuki; Kristin Yao; Amogh Pande - Inglemoor HS
PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE - 1st place: Dennis Ni, Joon Chung, Lakshin Kumar, Gabriel Blatner, Sidarth Nair, and Jerek Cruz - Inglemoor HS
KNOWLEDGE TEST: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH - 3rd place: Kayla Low - Woodinville HS
HOME HEALTH AIDE - 1st place: Ayana Sharma - Woodinville HS 2nd place: Summer Bronson - Woodinville HS
NURSING ASSISTING & PERSONAL CARE - 2nd place Jaiden Childs - Woodinville HS 5th place Biance Crisafi - Woodinville High School
CPR/FIRST AID - 2nd place: Jaiden Childs & Liang - Woodinville HS 1st place: Crooks & Low - Woodinville HS
EMERGENCY MEDICAL TECHNICIAN TEAM - 1st place: Sreeprakash & Sharma - Woodinville HS
PUBLIC HEALTH (TEAM) - 1st place: Chuvilov; Sreeprakash; Childs; Francis; Sharma - Woodinville HS
EXTEMPORANEOUS HEALTH POSTER - 2nd place: Shradha Sreeprakash - Woodinville HS
HEALTHY LIFESTYLE - 1st place: Jamie Simonsen - Woodinville HS
DENTAL TERMINOLOGY - 2nd place: Makayla Phan - North Creek HS
BIOMEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE - 1st place: Hannah Buckingham - North Creek HS
CLINICAL SPECIALTY - 1st place: Jeffrey Hablewitz - North Creek HS
DENTAL SCIENCE - 3rd place: Makayla Phan - North Creek HS
PHARMACY SCIENCE - 1st place: Jeffrey Hablewitz - North Creek HS
EPIDEMIOLOGY - 3rd place: Daniel Da - North Creek HS
EXTEMPORANEOUS WRITING - 2nd place: Daniel Da - North Creek HS
HEALTH CAREER PHOTOGRAPHY  1st place: Tatum Joyner - North Creek HS 3rd place: Whitney Tran - North Creek HS
HEALTH EDUCATION - 1st place: Buckingham; Buffington; Sathish Kumar; Chen - North Creek HS 2nd place: Sharma & Sharma - North Creek HS
HOSA BOWL - 3rd place: Batchvarova; Carro; Ravooru - North Creek HS
EXISTING MEDICAL INNOVATION - 2nd place: Chandru; Sathish Kumar; Park; Chen - North Creek HS
 

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to Twitter