Menu

Applause - May 14, 2018

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff
Graduates
 
Emily Lima from Bothell graduated from Azusa Pacific University (Azusa, CA) with a Bachelor of Science this May.
Desiree Dutt of Bothell graduated from Emporia State University (Emporia, Kansas) last weekend with a Master of Science degree in Educational Administration with a concentration in Educational Administration Prek-12.
 
Dean's List
 
Hannah Bolotin, daughter of Christine Laing and Norm Bolotin, has been named to the Dean’s List for Spring 2017 at Wesleyan University in Middletown, CT.  Hannah is a 2015 graduate of Woodinville High School.
 
Shelan Porter of Bothell was recently initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation's oldest and most selective all-discipline collegiate honor society. Porter was initiated at Pacific Lutheran University.
 
The following students achieved the Dean's List at Belmont University in Nashville, Tennessee for the Spring 2018 semester:
Matthew Bacnis of Bothell and Seth Hunt of Woodinville
 
Scholarships
 
Washington Aerospace Scholars (WAS) is pleased to announce that the following students from Woodinville High School are among the talented juniors from across the state  of whose academic performance on the WAS Phase One curriculum qualified them for Phase Two – the WAS Summer Residency:
Samantha Schatz
Dario Tomassini

A World Class Success!

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff
serve
SWERVE Robotics of Woodinville recently sent all three of their FIRST Tech Challenge teams to compete at the FIRST Robotics World Championships in Houston, Texas, a first for the club to qualify all three teams.  All three teams found their stride competing with and against teams from around the world including teams from Egypt, Israel, Lebanon, South Africa and China to name a few.  Only 128 teams qualified to compete in Houston of more than 5000 teams competing worldwide.  Teams S.K.I.D.—Space Koalas in Disguise--(417) and Centripetal (6220) were competitive in the Jameson division finishing in the top half of teams.  Team Perpetual Velocity (8923) competed in the Franklin division and finished in the top quarter of those teams.  Team SKID earned further accolades by winning the Connect Award:  this award is presented to the team that best engages with their local community to make robotics more accessible.  In addition to this, Madeline Nguyen and Samantha Hordyk presented their work on a dynamometer to characterize FTC legal motors at the convention portion of the event and Madeline was further recognized as a Deans List student.  Beyond the amazing accomplishments, the students reconnected with and made new friends with other students from around the country and world showing the spirit of “gracious professionalism” that is the hallmark of FIRST.
 
For more information visit SWERVERobotics.org.

The Woodinville Chamber April Student of the Month - Drew Ruana

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

The Woodinville Chamber was pleased to honor our April 2018 Student of the Month, sponsored by Woodinville Martial Arts. This month’s featured student was Drew Ruana, a Senior at Woodinville High School. Pictured here: Kurt Criscione (Principal, Woodinville High School), Rudy & Christine Ruana (Drew’s Mom & Dad), Daniel & Rachel McCarter (Woodinville Martial Arts, Student of the Month Sponsor), Kimberly Ellertson (Director of Marketing, Woodinville Chamber). Photo courtesy of Woodinville Chamber.

Read more ...

Applause - April 23, 2018

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff
HOCKEY
 
Salvatore Collora
Salvatore Collora, a 15 year-old Woodinville resident, has received a 2017-2018 Canadian Sport School Hockey League Scholastic Award and was named to the Bantam Prep All-Academic Team.  The annual awards ceremony was held at the South Okanagan Events Centre, celebrating student athletes that have excelled this season in the classroom, community, and on the ice.
 
FLBA
 
joseph collora
Joseph Collora, a current junior at Woodinville High School has won First Place at WA State FBLA 3-D Animation 2017-2018 competition.   Joseph will represent WHS in attending the Nationals in Baltimore, Maryland at end of June.
 
HONOR ROLL
 
Colin Boit of Sammamish and graduate of Eastside Catholic High School was named to the Honor Society at Dartmouth (Hanover, N.H.).  He is a senior studying Economics modified with Math.
 
TEACHING AWARD
 
Karam DanaKaram Dana is the recipient of the 2018 University of Washington Bothell Distinguished Teaching Award, one of the University’s highest honors.
 
Dana, an assistant professor in the School of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, joined the faculty in 2012. In recommending him for the award, the award selection committee cited Dana's focus on reciprocity, rigor, empathy and learning, as well as courses that resonate with students who care about social justice, fairness and equality.
 
“Karam has consistently performed at the highest level and fully represents the high value that faculty at UW Bothell place on teaching and learning,” said Chancellor Wolf Yeigh in making the announcement.
 
The award carries a $5,000 honorarium. Dana will be honored at awards ceremonies and recognized at the UW Bothell commencement ceremony.
 
LOCAL SNOWBOARDER
 
Hayley Championship pic  IMG 2192
Hayley Houston, an Inglemoor Freshman, has just returned from competing at the 2018 North American Junior Freeride Championships at Snowbird, Utah.  Hayley won the 12-14 Female Snowboard event and was crowned the Overall North American Champion in the that division. 
 
The Championship was the final event of the IFSA (International Freeskiers & Snowboard Association) season.  Hayley, who represents Stevens Pass and is on the Olympic Freeride Team, competed in five Pacific Northwest events and was excited to have an undefeated season. 
 
Hayley has been skiing since she was 2 years old and chose to switch to snowboarding when she was 7 years old, despite being in a family of skiers.  She is sponsored by Stevens Pass Mountain Resort as well as Sisters in Action Sports.

Applause - April 16, 2018

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff
Central Washington University’s Winter Quarter 2018 honor roll - Woodinville Students:
 
Alexander James Belanger
Dillon Thomas Bruskland
Adam Harris Hasenyager
Ragen Nicole Huck
Eric Stephen Hyde
Alex Martin
Lucretia Straka
Zoe Hannah Tout
Sam Wilson