Menu

Applause - June 24, 2013

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

Jessica Balazic of Woodinville graduated June 18 from the University of Washington with a master’s degree in education — special education: severe disabilities.

Andrea Clark of Mill Creek was named to the spring 2013 dean’s list at Creighton University.

Colin Eckhoff, who attended Hollywood Hill Elementary and Timbercrest Junior High before heading to The Bear Creek School, has been selected as a delegate to the Inaugural Global Youth Summit on the Future of Medicine in Boston. He is one out of only 175 students selected across the country. Delegates to the Summit will gain unique, behind-the-scenes insight into the world of health care through experiential learning, guest lectures and networking opportunities with leaders and innovators in the global medical community in order to build upon their already significant abilities and chart their path to becoming leaders in medicine.

Chelsea Fleeger, a junior psychology-BS major at Grove City College, has been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester. Chelsea is a 2010 graduate of Lititz Christian School and is the daughter of Howard and Ann Fleeger from Bothell.

The following local residents were among those students at George Fox University who earned a spot on the school’s dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

Rachel Dunn of Woodinville, a freshman majoring in English

Caitlin King of Bothell, a freshman majoring in engineering.

App Teacher of the YearTammy GundersonTammy Gunderson of Woodinville’s Wellington Elementary School was named the Kidd Valley 2013 Teacher of the Year. After reviewing hundreds of nominations from kindergarten through eighth grade students, who sang the praises of their favorite teachers, one exceptional teacher came out on top by earning the grand prize. A surprise classroom presentation awarded the Wellington teacher with her grand prize of $1,000. In addition, the class of the nominating student received a coupon for a free Kidd Valley Kids Meal and admission tickets to Imagine Children’s Museum in Everett.

The following Gonzaga University students from the Northshore area participated in graduation exercises:

Troy Adragna of Woodinville graduated with a bachelor of education in sport management.

Kayla Aldridge of Woodinville graduated with a bachelor of science in nursing.

Jason Allen of Kenmore graduated Cum Laude with a bachelor of arts in psychology.

Domenic Angelo of Woodinville graduated with a bachelor of arts in psychology.

Colin Bishop of Woodinville graduated with a bachelor of arts in public relations.

Hannah Feliciano of Mill Creek graduated Cum Laude with a bachelor of education in sport management.

David Fong of Kenmore graduated with a bachelor of arts in psychology.

Emilie Grant of Mill Creek graduated with a bachelor of science in nursing.

Trevor Herrin of Woodinville graduated Magna Cum Laude with a bachelor of business administration in business administration.

Kayla Heyer of Bothell graduated Magna Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in nursing.

Molly Kernan of Woodinville graduated with a bachelor of arts in English.

Benjamin Lance of Mill Creek graduated Cum Laude with a bachelor of business administration in business administration.

Andrew Leonard of Bothell graduated with a bachelor of science in civil engineering.

• William McCahill of Woodinville graduated with a bachelor of business administration in accounting.

Sarah McDade of Mill Creek graduated with a bachelor of arts in psychology.

Alexis Miller of Woodinville graduated Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in nursing.

Tabish Mohammad of Bothell graduated with a bachelor of business administration in business administration.

Hayley Moore of Woodinville graduated with a bachelor of business administration in business administration.

Jason Nadeau of Bothell graduated Summa Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in human physiology.

Ryan Neal of Woodinville graduated with a bachelor of business administration in business administration.

Maryam Nozari of Woodinville graduated Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in nursing.

Tyler Olson of Bothell graduated with a bachelor of education in physical education.

Sydney Otte of Woodinville graduated with a bachelor of arts in sociology.

Gregory Prussia of Woodinville graduated with a bachelor of science in biochemistry.

Kylen Stevenson of Kenmore graduated with a bachelor of science in economics-science.

Shawn Vanover of Bothell graduated with a bachelor of arts in psychology.

Katrina Villanueva of Bothell graduated with a bachelor of arts in environmental studies.

Sophia Waltier of Mill Creek graduated with a bachelor of business administration in business administration.

Lindsay Waltner of Woodinville graduated Magna Cum Laude with a bachelor of arts in English.

Shaun Withers of Kenmore graduated with a bachelor of business administration in accounting.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to Twitter