Menu

Northshore high schools compete at the FBLA State Conference

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

Over the spring break, 134 Northshore high school students competed in the Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) State Conference in Seattle, Wash. Students from all three comprehensive schools placed in various categories, including 53 students who will advance to the national conference in Nashville, Tenn. June 27-July 3. Results are listed below:

Bothell High School
March of Dimes:
1st place - Bothell High School
Hospitality Management:
3rd place - Kjersti Anderson, Ysabel Ojoylan and MacKenzie Robbins
Desktop Publishing:
3rd place - Makenzie Ley
Business Communication:
5th place - Srishti Mathur
Impromptu Speaking:
5th place - Srishti Mathur
Business Presentation:
Top 15 - Arjun Naik and Scott Platz
Digital Video Production:
Top 15 - Matthew Hewitt
Job Interview:
Top 15 - Alex Ehlers

Inglemoor High School
Health Care Administration:
1st place - Gokul Gowri
Networking Concepts:
1st place - Kay Kim
Public Speaking I:
1st place - Nisha Pradhan
Business Ethics:
2nd place - Julianna Bauman and Ryan Bauman
Business Plan:
2nd place - Dilshawn Gamage, Tim Kim and Gary Wang

Insurance & Risk Management:
2nd place - Gary Wang
Emerging Business Issues:
2nd place - Jenny Nayoung Chung and Joseph Tsai
FBLA Principles & Procedures:
2nd place - Nisha Pradhan
Public Speaking II:
2nd place - Kaitlyn Zhou
Business Presentation:
3rd place - Ashley Gilbert, Kiran Pradhan and Bill Zhao
Business Math:
4th place - Mannat Sukhija
Creed:
4th place - Xin Yi Chen
Entrepreneurship:
4th place - Tim Kim and Gary Wang
Network Design:
5th place - Xin Yi Chen and Amy Shah

Woodinville High School
Business Law:
1st place - Sydney Burke
Banking & Financial Systems:
1st place - Heather Brevard, Laura Loyet and Zachery Powell
4th place - Joshua Granaada and Dalton Mann
Client Service:
1st place - Xana Waughman
Entrepreneurship:
1st place - Jessica Bauman, Heather Brevard and Amrutha Gujjar
3rd place - Robert Luo, Jordan Todhunter and Jacob Yee
5th place - Jacob Hoogerwerf and Tyler Matheson
Global Business:
1st place - Emily Allen, Benjamin Krause and Justine Schoenbacher
3rd place - Heather Brevard, Eliza Moore and Alden Rose
4th place - Joshua Granaada and Alexander Worthington
Hospitality Management:
1st place - Kaylen Dailey, Jacob Hoogerwerf and Ellie McCaw
2nd place - Dalton Mann and Derrik Mann
4th place - Alison Ng, Justine Shoenbacher and Xana Waughman
Insurance & Risk Management:
1st place - Heather Brevard
Management Decision Making:
1st place - Dalton Mann and Nicholas Taylor
Management Information Systems:
1st place - Sydney Burke, Alison Ng and Ethan Tsai
3rd place - Derrik Mann, Dalton Mann and Paul Reyes
Sports & Entertainment Management:
1st place - Matthias Argenyi, Robert Luo and Nicholas Taylor
Business Calculations:
2nd place - Zachery Powell
Marketing:
2nd place - Matthias Argenyi, Tyler Matheson and Jacob Hoogerwerf
Mobile App Development:
2nd place - Andrew Hurst and Justin Mckissick
Personal Finance:
2nd place - Heather Brevard
E-Business:
2nd place - Amrutha Gujjar
3rd place - Andrew Hurst and Justin McKissick
Economics:
2nd place - Zach Powell
4th place - Dalton Mann
Word Processing:
2nd place - Millanda Zhou
3rd place - Emily Neubert
Digital Design & Promotion:
3rd place - Ellen McCaw, Emily Neubert and Trey Munsell
Outstanding Local Chapter:
3rd place - Heather Brevard
Local Chapter annual Business Report
3rd place - Heather Brevard
Who’s Who in FBLA:
3rd place - Heather Brevard
Business Math:
4th place - Mannat Sukhija
Desktop Publishing:
4th place - Ellie McCaw and Emily Neubert
Public Speaking I:
4th place - Kaylen Dailey
Web Site Design:
4th place - Jennifer Bui and Dua Khan
Cyber Security:
5th place - Andrew Hurst

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to Twitter