Menu

Applause - June 30, 2014

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

DEAN’S LIST
Heidi Greenback of Woodinville, a Montana State University Billings undergraduate student, excelled academically during the 2014 spring session and has been named to the dean’s list.

Anne Willey, a Luther College junior from Bothell, has been named to the 2014 spring semester dean’s list. Willey is the daughter of Dain and Holly Willett.

David Maggs of Bothell made the dean’s list for spring semester at the Georgia Institute of Technology. This designation is awarded to undergraduate students who have a 3.0 or higher academic average for the semester.

Mara Bossio, a elementary education and Spanish major from Woodinville, earned dean’s list recognition at George Fox University after earning a grade point average of 3.5 or higher during the 2014 spring semester. Bossio is academically considered a senior based on the number of credits earned.

The following local residents made the dean’s list for spring 2013-2014 semester at Rochester Institute of Technology:
Derek Gutheil of Bothell, who is in the computer engineering program in RIT’s Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Drew Tosaya of Kenmore, who is in the computer engineering program in RIT’s Kate Gleason College of Engineering.
Taylor Wisman of Kenmore, who is in the packaging science program in RIT’s College of Applied Science and Technology.

Aaron Wipf of Bothell and Tessa Alger of Kenmore were named to the president’s honor roll at Montana State University.

Amanda Morgan of Woodinville has been named to the 2014 spring semester/Term 4 provost’s list at Troy University. The provost’s list honors students who have earned a 3.65 or higher grade point average during the previous academic period.

David Hamilton of Bothell, Michael Lewis of Kenmore, and John Van Eaton of Woodinville made the dean’s honor roll at Montana State University.

Lauren C. Michael, a resident of Bothell, has recently been named to the dean’s list at Boston University for the spring semester.

Students from the Woodinville area have been named to the dean’s list at the University of Washington for winter 2014 quarter.
DUVALL
Shannon Angeline Abbott
Andrew Michael Burnell
Wendy Coard
Taylor James Cramer
Arielle Marie Farhner
Courtney Michelle Fields
Esther Maria Kim Haymond
Kelsey Beth Henson
Dan Vinh Ngoc Ho
Haley Ellen Knox
Dallas Eric Kramer
Parker Jan Malek
Christopher James Mowry
Kelly Anne O’Connor
Shirley Jean Portegys
Martha Renee Richman
Annie Augusta Stendera
Reeves D. Stump
Tsudoi Wada
Rose Sharon Wade
Rachel Elizabeth Womack
Suzanne Gabrielle Zuber
WOODINVILLE
Nima Abtahi
Michael David Aldridge
Daniel Emmanuel Ayvazov
Jenna Nicole Bailey
Emily Frances Barker
Micah Kristian Berg
Evan Matthew Berge
Anna Elaine Billmaier
Camille Isabella Birch
James Matthew Bishop
Brieann Michelle Boroughs
Cameron Borumand
Jesse Baran Boyle
Alexander Lee Brechner
Dalton Mclaren Broback
Emma Isabel Broback
Sara-Beth Burkett
Alexander Gearhart Burner
Richard Michael Buzard
Erin Melissa Caswell
Tanner Real Champagne
Irena Beverly Chen
Christine Uei-Kyung Chung
Nicolette Marie Clark
Terry Lynn Clark
Laurel Johanna Clippinger
Mary Katherine Cochran
Akylah Morgan Cooper
Patrick Jameson Crowley
Kendall Lynn Dale
Kristopher Lane Daniels
Gina Davis
Spiro Dimitri Diliani
Elena Joyce Donaldson
Dana D. Doran
Brett Douglas Dough
Eric James Dough
Rebecca Sara Ducharme
Casey Jordan Earl
Rebecca Lynne Eskildsen
Sharareh Fahandejsaadi
Taylor Marie Fegenbush
Ashley Nicole Ferguson
Amanda Nicole Frost
Evan Michael Gilbert
Robert James III Gleason
Geena Marlyn Glen
Veronica Elizabeth Guenther
Kelsie Clarice Haakenson
Stephen Philip Hagelin
Danielle Elisabeth Hale
Kyla Deanna Hasenpflug
John William Henderson
Olga Anne Hlavaty-Laposa
Trace Benjamin Hobgood
Annalilia Horstmann
Stephanie Alice Huddleston
Holly Lynn Irvin
David Andrew Jekel
Luc John Johnson
Alyssa Kathryn Johnston
Eric Michael Keenan
Parker Min Kennedy
Byung-Hee Keum
Joon Yup Kim
Nicholas Aaron Kopet
Stephen Keith Laplante
Michelle Ngoc-Thao Le
Patrick Francis Lenning
Janell Marie Liebel
Kayla Lindsey Lucia
Kimberly Anne Lyle
Ashley R. Magdall
Meagan Marie Manion
Katherine Lynn Martens
Nicholas Jay Martindell
Brandon Curtis Matson
Christian Joseph Matthews
Andrew Joseph McMartin
Joseph Patrick Mernaugh
Daniel Robert Miller
Artem Vyacheslav Minyaylov
Brian Patrick Moran
Matthew Jason Moss
Trenton Richard Mueller
Andrew Parrish Munsell
Emma Wenling Nelson
Henry Rufas Nicholson
David Stuart Norton
Andy J. Oh
Nikhil Ananda Pailoor
Gordon Robert Papik
William Cameron Pfeffer
Randy Phuc Ngoc Phan
Kristen R. Philistine
Benjamin C. Piazza
Bijan Alexander Pourazari
James William Pulse
Darryl Gray Puri
Anil Abhiram Rajpal
Vijai Paul Rajpal
Mikayla Ann Richardson
Jane Lee Rose
Stephanie Rose Rothrock
Joseph Gabriel Santino
Kathryn Drew Schecter
Matthew Aaron Scheid
Alyssa Ann Schnitzius
Gregory Ralph Sidlinger
Alla Skobkariov
Grant Thomas Sportelli
Erika Ingrid Springer
Julia Jinbing Streit
Jakob Sunde
Brianna Jeannine Lentz Sweeney
Megan Kelly Torkildson
Patrick Vanderknyff
Nishant Ray Velagapudi
Alexander Charles Vrhel
Kelsey Paula Wallach
Isah Gene Webb
Nicholas S. Wegley
Helen Joy Wiltsey
Taylor Marie Wong
Annie Han-Chi Yu
Charlotte Luisa Ellen Ziob
BOTHELL
Chika Antonio Acholonu
Chima Andre Acholonu
Sharon Nana Akoto
Yvonne Anthony-Lopez
Fernando Manuel II Arnez
Sandra Andrea Arnez
Ryan Wesley Aubol
Brian Auf Der Springe
Samantha Baek
Mitchell Lee Banning
Chad R. Bates
Cayla Mackenzie Beard
Joseph Newhart Becker
Margaret Newhart Becker
Vivek Varma Bhupatiraju
Joseph Ethan Bizar
Shawna Kate Bouffard
Carly Nicole Braker
Zachary James Brandon
Sara Micall Brannman
Michael Neumann Brenan
Sarah Grace Breysse
Benjamin Michael Briskorn
Chantel Lisa Brock
Alec Joseph Bueing
Rachel Mckenzie Burbach Crawford
Caitlin Ann Butterfield
Luis David Cardenas Contreras
Galen Parker Carlson
Julia Marianne Carlstad
Alexis Marie Chamberlin
Jacky Chan
Tyler James Chen
Nicholas Z. Chew
Veronica Christine Claudio
Sabrina Lynn Clifton
Kelsie Taylor Coles
Aaron David Conrad
Shaun Michael Cuffin
Brendan Joel Cysewski
Grace Marie Dahl
Hanna Nam Han Dinh
Lucy Xiao Dong
Siobhan Mary Dowling
Thomas Lee Dunn
Samia Alexandra Eastman
Kyle Adam Ebisu
Archana Einstein
Anna Elberier
Sara H. Elgabalawy
Trelene E Estrada
Alice Elizabeth Evered
Katherine Rose Evered
Marinna Ewing
Kevin Thomas Fenton
Sarah Louise Fernandes
Rachel Christine Fillman
Taylor Lynn Frazier
Connor Scott Frederickson
Joyce Lok Fung
Kaitlin Marie Galvagno
Christopher Gao
Arianna Lorraine Gardner
Laura Louise Gerber
Mark Adrian Germino
Tessa Louise Gevaart
Anmol Kaur Gill
Anoop Kaur Gill
Michelle Leann Goff
Aidan Jeffrey Gold
Danielle Estelle Goldenberg
Victoria Joyce Goldenberg
Aubrey Danne Gower
Jordan Leigh Graham
Jared Christopher Grandy
Kayla Cipriano Grapensteter
Shelby L. Guidry
Jodene A. Hager
Sean Lin Halbert
Jessica Katherine Hale
Baylee Donna Hall
Jason Greg Hampton
Lauri A. Hannon
Joe Hanrahan
Norman T. Hansen
Jodie Ann Harder
Andrew James Harvey
Nicholas James Harvey
Staffan Eric Hellman
Mollie Ann Holmberg
Carly Elizabeth Hood
Shabnam Hooshangi
Lynn Michelle Hovey
Peter Benshin Hu
An Xuan Huynh
Kenny Kiet Huynh
Jeremy Mark Ingalls
Lauren Michelle Ingram
Julia Jae Jang
Megan Eunsu Ji
Lan Jin
Miao Jing
Michael J. Jones
Jared Mcgregor Jordan
Ilsa Daniela Victori Juhlin
Nicholas Neil Kane
Rachel Beth Kearns
Elinore Lynn Keenan
Russell Patrick Kilgannon
Christine R. Killeen
Jessica Song-Ee Kim
Joscelyn Hyun-Jeong Kim
Stephanie E. King
Britni Christina Kirchner
Christopher Johann Korb
Christopher Nolan Kossik
Paul Harvey Krzeszowski
Keng S. Kuoch
Christian M. Kwon
Brianna Irene Lacy
Tayler Kendall Larsen
James David Laurae
Andrew Nicholas Lee
Ann Booyo Lee
Belinda Xinzi Lee
Calvin Dongho Lee
Derek Alexander Lee
Justin Lee
Stacia G. Lee
Zenoh Booyo Lee
Alexander Alois Lefort
Winnie Wing-Yin Leung
Brittany Lee Lewis
Tyler William Licata
Adrienne Millennia Litman
Tiffany June Liu
Amber Hanora Lobe
Anna Loh
Julie Loh
Wilson Luu
Carly Maria Lynch
Alex Bryan MacKinen
Haseeb Mohammad Malik
Laura Marie Matherly
Keith McAfee
Brianna Jin-Sun McIntosh
Max Howard Menenberg
Alicia Marie Messner
Alexandria Kendall Mills
Ashley M. Min
Sylvia Pham Min
Alagan Arunasalam Mohan
Michael Emerson Monicatti
Dahuin Moon
Wyatt Lee Moore
Steven Soheil Moshtagh-Shahmiri
Lisa Jo Mothersbaugh
Jordan Daniel Murphy
Tara Michelle Neal
Gunnar Ryan Nelson
Minh-Anh Vu Nguyen
Tuchi Hoang Nguyen
Itgel Ochirnyam
Marina M. Oldfin
Isaac Daniel Oquist
Jared Brian Pearson
Megan T. Pearson
Ryan David Peffer
Sy Elizabeth Daily Pendergast
Harrison James Pierce
James Philip Piper
Kimberly Ann Platz
Michael Alexander Polyakov
Victoria Anne Rayno
Jessica Brooke Record
Sophie Ann Reynolds
Jessica A. Richter
Susan Marie Richter
Miranda C. Riley
Justin Patrick Robb
Chantal Emmanuelle Robert
Sara Katherine Robson
Jordan Ashley Roush
Edward Patric Rusu
Christopher David Salee
Shane Marshall Sales
Kaili Maureen Sandico
Salome Mwelu Scherer
Jessica Marie Schmidt
Courtney Marie Shish
Lane Michael Shish
Denis Smirnov
Jisoo Hur Son
Brian Egon Spillane
Sydney Allen Staples
Amanda Reh Staten
Elizabeth Heidi Stewart-Finerty
David Kurt Stults
Allen Sutjandra
Madeline Louise Swidergal
Bryan C. Taylor
Kaley Lauren Taylor
Amy Tram Thai
Hannah Josline Thomas
Paula Tica
Christopher Daniel Tien
Anh Duy Tran
Thuc Hoang Truong
Rourke David Van Zile
Ramsey Eilert Viydo
Juan Carlos Vizcarra
Laura Touch Hong Vong
Cora Marie Walker
Sarah Esther Wang
Joshua Anthony Waugh
Ian Scott Wilder
Laurel May Williams
Anthony Steven Winkler
Bryant Yiren Wong
Christopher Bryant Wright
Karen Wu
Lauren T. Wurth
Sanna Ruhi Yaseen
Yulia Yemelianov
Ki Ming Keith Yeung
Sze Ching Janice Yeung
Hannah Yu
Jun Yuan
Emily Nicole Zehm
Jinyu Zhu

Graduation
Brian Safstrom of Woodinville received a bachelor of science degree in mathematics and economics from Amherst College, located in Amherst, Mass. Brian will live in New York City, and has accepted an offer to join Guggenheim Partners as an investment banker. Brian is the son of Paul and Jody Safstrom of Woodinville.

Kaitlyn McElrath of Woodinville was among the 543 students to graduate with bachelor of arts degrees from Gustavus Adolphus College during the school’s annual commencement exercises on Sunday, June 1. McElrath earned a degree in theatre and graduated magna cum laude.

Conor Crowley graduated with a bachelor of arts in mathematical economics from Colorado College. Crowley, from Woodinville, is a graduate of The Overlake School.

Holly Bohnett of Woodinville is one of more than 750 graduates who received a diploma at Harding University’s commencement exercises May 10. Bohnett received a bachelor of arts in public relations.

Allison H. DeAngelis of Woodinville was among 6,321 students awarded academic degrees by Boston University in May. She received a bachelor of science in journalism, magna cum laude.

Lindsay Bowker of Bothell graduated from Hartwick College on May 24. She is the daughter of Albert Bowker and Lani Bowker.

Gordon Robbe (class of 2007) has completed his master’s degree in music performance (percussion) at Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, with a GPA of 3.96.

Linfield College graduates are listed below according to hometown.
BOTHELL
Dylan James Ruef, bachelor of arts, political science.
KENMORE
Jennifer Kyla Derke, bachelor of arts, philosophy.
Alanna Marie Stanton, bachelor of arts, history.
Dorothy Catherine Sterling, bachelor of science in nursing (magna cum laude).
WOODINVILLE
Amy Matsu Hammerquist, bachelor of science, biology (summa cum laude).
Amber Nicole Hay, bachelor of arts, psychology (magna cum laude).

HERO INTERNSHIP
After working six months in a 30-hour a week internship at King County, Mark Slepski of Woodinville graduated June 20 from the Heroes Employment Reintegration Opportunity (HERO) Program.
Participants in the program receive one-on-one resume writing and job search assistance, and are mentored by a current King County employee who is also a veteran.
Slepski served as a Lt. Commander Flight Officer in the U.S. Navy. At King County, he did construction management for the Wastewater Treatment Division in the Natural Resources and Parks Department, which included performing a variety of inspection duties and project control support services. After his participation in the HERO Program, he is staying on with the Wastewater Treatment Division and continuing construction management.

MATH OLYMPIAD
A Redmond sophomore will compete in International Math Olympiad.
Caleb Ji, a sophomore at The Bear Creek School, recently learned he has been selected to train and compete as one of six members of the Canadian team at the 55th annual International Mathematical Olympiad, which will be held July 3 through 13, 2014 in Cape Town, South Africa. His pursuit of this honor took persistence and most of the school year.

INSPIRING COACH
Kelly Richards, Inglemoor’s cross country coach, has been named a finalist for Brooks 2014 Inspiring Coach program. The program honors inspirational track and cross country coaches who support their teams through encouragement and dedication and who strive to keep their programs strong by making a lasting difference in the lives of their athletes. All 25 national finalists will receive $5,000 in Brooks running shoes, apparel and accessories for the team, $500 for team expenses and a membership in the Brooks Inspire Daily program for 2014. The winner will be announced this fall after all finalists’ stories are shared with the public.

scholarship
Inglemoor senior Trey Miller accepted a scholarship to play NCAA Division I basketball for North Dakota State University, a member of The Summit League.

GIRL SCOUT
Alissa McAlpine of Woodinville completed her Girl Scout Gold Award. The Gold Award, which less than 6 percent of Girl Scouts receive, challenges girls to change their communities — and the world — in a way that has a sustainable impact.
Alissa created a community garden that provides fresh produce to Matthew House in Monroe. She says working on her project “helped me to get to where I am because it gave me experience in time management, meeting deadlines and working with people.”

YEARBOOKS
Balfour, publisher of thousands of yearbooks internationally, recognized Inglemoor’s 2013 yearbook and the Scandia yearbook team that put it together. Balfour selects from the best yearbooks and publishes parts of those books in an annual book called “The Yearbook Yearbook.”

EAGLE SCOUT
Connor Tarbet, a member of Boy Scouts of America Chief Seattle Council Troop 525, has obtained the rank of Eagle Scout. His eagle project to create an access path to and construction of benches at Gold Creek Pond involved over 160 man hours of planning, constructing and supervising to forge a trail to the pond and install benches at the pondside. Connor’s love of the outdoors and desire for everyone to access and enjoy this pristine pond in our beautiful U.S. Park Cascade Mountain Range impacted the choice and design of his eagle project.

Phi Kappa Phi
The following were initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation’s oldest and most selective collegiate honor society for all academic disciplines.
McKenna Sowers, Bothell
Alexa McCorkle , Kenmore
Zoe Iida, Bothell
Garrett Hackler, Woodinville

BIO EXPO
Students from Woodinville High School received awards at the Student Bio Expo. The following students were winners at the May 22 Expo:
WEBSITE
First Place: Melanie Logan
ART
Hon. Mention: Laura Wiser
Hon. Mention: Jared Oviatt
Creative Writing
Hon. Mention: Nick Minikin
Lab Research
Hon. Mention: Joshua Scheck, Anaya Sengupta
Journalism
Hon. Mention: Tim D’Oust
Multimedia
Hon. Mention: Conor Vache

PEDIATRIC RESIDENT
Bob, Deb and Kelly Irwin are proud to present Dr. Lacy Dawn Irwin. She graduated from the University of Washington School of Medicine on May 23. Dr. Lacy is now a pediatric resident at Phoenix Children’s Hospital. She is a graduate of the University of Washington and Woodinville High School.

HUNT THE WUMPUS
Bothell and Inglemoor high schools’ C# computer program students won four of six awards at Microsoft’s “Hunt the Wumpus” computer game design competition.
Alumni Challenge: Peter Berge, Trevor McAllister-Day, Alex Anderson and Joseph Prechar, Bothell High School
Most Innovative: Luis Torres, Evan Anderson, Andrew Scott and Gio Boff, Inglemoor High School
Best Implementation: Bryn Bills, Alida Melse, Sejin Kim, Levi Lo and Kevin Jeong, Bothell High School
Runner Up: Autin Bretting, Justin Chow, Conner Reddick, Ryan Barclay, Adam Krpan and Jacob Bridenbecker, Inglemoor High School

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to Twitter