Menu

97 announce retirements from Northshore School District

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

Congratulations to the 97 staff members who announced their retirements during the 2013-14 school year! Collectively these retirees represent 2,602 years of service in education, 2,198 of those years in service to the Northshore School District.

Ron Abrahamson, Mechanic, Transportation, 29 years
Donald Alciati, Campus Supervisor, Inglemoor High School, 9 years
Dick Anastasi, Executive Director, Business & Finance, 13 years
Barbara Arvidson, Paraeducator, Fernwood Elementary School, 26 years
Linda Bailey, Third Grade Teacher, Wellington Elementary School, 41 years
Melissa Barnum, Health & Fitness, Leota Junior High School, 37 years
Hedda Benjaminson, Learning Center, Inglemoor High School, 18 years
Inga Bertman, Third Grade Teacher, Fernwood Elementary School, 25 years
Pamela Bissell, Second Grade Teacher, Wellington Elementary School, 35 years
Heidi Bodding, Speech Language Pathologist, District, 22 years
Gwen Bowman, Paraeducator, Bothell High School, 21 years
Daniel Boyd, Sixth Grade Teacher, Wellington Elementary School, 28 years
Holly Burlingame, Dir. Accounting, Business Services, 19 years
Susan Carpenter, Second Grade Teacher, Wellington Elementary School, 44 years
Sharon Clark, Learning Center, Bothell High School, 14 years
William Cline, Fourth Grade Teacher, Wellington Elementary School, 31 years
Lila Colvin, Paraeducator, Woodmoor Elementary School, 24 years
Arnold Cruickshank, Facility Manager, Sunrise Elementary School, 8 years
Barbara Culver, Family Consumer Science, Northshore Junior High School, 36 years
Kerrie Douglas, Sixth Grade Teacher, East Ridge Elementary School, 23 years
Jean Duncan, Learning Center Teacher, Woodmoor Elementary School, 38 years
Sharon Duthie, PC Desktop Support Specialist, Technology, 21 years
Karen Edwardsen, Librarian, Moorlands Elementary School, 36 years
Robert Elmer, Second Grade Teacher, Lockwood Elementary School, 10 years
Louise Ervin, School Assistant, Woodin Elementary School, 25 years
Rita Esser, School Assistant, Shelton View Elementary School, 22 years
Margaret Fargo, First Grade Teacher, Lockwood Elementary School, 33 years
Linda Fraser, Special Education, Sorenson Early Childhood Center, 10 years
Sharon Gilmore, Paraeducator, Kokanee Elementary School, 13 years
Kristine Gray, Spanish Teacher, Inglemoor High School School, 24 years
Amos Grayson, Facility Manager, Wellington Elementary School, 15 years
Jennifer Hallenbeck, French Teacher, Inglemoor High School, 27 years
Jane Roper Hanson, Psychologist, Special Education, 7 years
Diana Hardee, Special Education CLC, Lockwood Elementary School, 34 years
Pamela Harper, Physical Therapist, Special Education, 25 years
Phelicia Harris, Social Studies, Timbercrest Junior High School, 37 years
Ann Hayes, Third Grade Teacher, Lockwood Elementary School, 26 years
Debra Hillig, Paraeducator, Woodmoor Elementary School, 14 years
David Holley, Learning Center, Kokanee Elementary School, 26 years
Dena Hunt, Special Education Life Skills, Skyview Junior High School, 29 years
Kathy Jacobs, Third Grade Teacher, Kokanee Elementary School, 26 years
Toni Janus, English Teacher, Secondary Academy for Success, 26 years
Rindall Jones, Social Studies Teacher, Kenmore Junior High School, 44 years
Ann King, Kindergarten Teacher, Maywood Hills Elementary School, 9 years
Wayne Klump, Maintenance Foreman/Electrician, Support Services, 24 years
Ed Lang, Bus Driver, Transportation, 12 years
Waneta Larios, Second Grade Teacher, Canyon Creek Elementary School, 25 years
Chris Larson, Substitute Office Assistant, Human Resources, 2 years
Mary Lee, Third Grade Teacher, East Ridge Elementary School, 36 years
Alice Lee-Eiford, School Assistant, Kenmore Elementary, School 14 years
Jane Lippie, Learning Center, Canyon Park Junior High School, 25 years
Annette Loy, First Grade Teacher PACE, Woodmoor Elementary School, 20 years
Richard Lundquist, Bus Driver, Transportation, 9 years
Ann Madsen, Principal, Lockwood Elementary School, 16 years
Nestor Martija, Custodian, Moorlands Elementary School, 15 years
Bridget Martin, Sixth Grade Teacher- Integrated, Maywood Hills Elementary School, 13 years
Kathleen Middleswart, Math Teacher, Woodinville High School, 14 years
Judith Miller, Special Education, Bothell High School, 30 years
Connie Milliken, Fourth Grader Teacher, Maywood Hills Elementary School, 22 years
Sandra Moore, Learning Center, Wellington Elementary School, 20 years
Terri Moran, Paraeducator, Woodmoor Elementary School, 18 years
Les Newvine, English Teacher, Skyview Junior High School, 12 years
Gloria Newvine, English Teacher, Skyview Junior High School, 16 years
Sally Noland, Librarian, Arrowhead Elementary School, 22 years
Mark O’Malley, Groundskeeper, Support Services, 36 years
Jan Ott, Admin Assistant to Superintendent, District, 26 years
Barbara Padden, English Teacher, Kenmore Junior High School, 38 years
Claudia Pannek, Bus Driver, Transportation, 27 years
Martha Peet, Fifth Grade Teacher PACE, Lockwood Elementary School, 26 years
Allyn Perkins, TOSA, District, 26 years
Kathryn Peterson, Fourth Grade Teacher, Crystal Springs Elementary School, 8 years
Meg Pomranz, Secretary, Canyon Creek Elementary School, 13 years
Helen Pyka, School Nurse, Northshore Junior High School, 13 years
Angela Reese, Third Grade Teacher, Cottage Lake Elementary School, 13 years
Jodi Richardson, First Grade Teacher, Wellington Elementary School, 36 years
Dennis Rockwood, Marketing Teacher, Inglemoor High School, 16 years
Sheri Rosenzweig, Social Studies Teacher, Inglemoor High School, 36 years
Gerri Rowen, Art Teacher, Leota Junior High School, 24 years
Joyce Rumble, Cook Manager, Maywood Hills Elementary School, 35 years
Diane Sage, Second/Third Grade Teacher, Wellington Elementary School, 44 years
Steve Schefter, Custodian, Skyview Junior High School, 12 years
James Schindler, Humanities Teacher, Woodinville High School, 23 years
Janice Seino, ELL Tutor, Kenmore Elementary School, 14 years
Ken Shore, Psychologist, District, 12 years
Cheryl Skillingstad, Registrar, Skyview Junior High School, 15 years
Shirley Smith, Librarian, Canyon Park Junior High School, 21 years
Barbara Snyder, Counselor, Kenmore Junior High School, 22 years
Catherine Stirling, Third Grade Teacher, Maywood Hills Elementary School, 18 years
Tom Swap, Facility Manager, Secondary Academy for Success, 10 years
Gary Swenson, English & PE Teacher, Kenmore Junior High School, 12 years
Mary Taylor, Attendance Secretary, Inglemoor High School, 14 years
Patricia Terai, Second Grade Teacher, Woodmoor Elementary School, 38 years
Christopher Tracy, III Librarian, Kenmore Junior High School, 29 years
Susan Valenta, Fourth Grade Teacher, East Ridge Elementary School, 24 years
Tony Venable, Bus Driver, Transportation, 12 years
Sally Walker, Office Manager, Bear Creek Elementary School, 34 years
Chris Wandel, Secretary, Timbercrest Junior High School, 26 years

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to Twitter