Menu

Junior high school soccer stats

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

The Timbercrest junior high boys varsity soccer team just finished a second consecutive undefeated season and Northshore School District Championship.  The team finished with 43-5 goal differential.  Two players for each team were selected to the All-League Team.

Final standings

Timbercrest     10-0

Kenmore       7-3

Northshore         5-4-1

Canyon Park     3-6-1

Leota                 3-7

Skyview       1-9

All League Players

Skyview Junior High

Jamison Dorney

Brandon Clauden

Canyon Park Junior High

Christoph Thode

Christian Hahn

Leota Junior High

Farbod Salehi

Vincent White

Northshore Junior High

Joshua Perez

Rio Alcorta

Timbercrest Junior High

Oliver Silverberg

Brad Blayden

Kenmore Junior High

Mesfin Symons

Mauro Ulloa

2012 Northshore Track & Field Leaders

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

Danny wilson and Nikko Llera
File Photo/Don Mann. Bothell’s Danny Wilson, left, and Nikko Llera of Woodinville
Savana Sherstad
File Photo/Don Mann Savanna Sherstad, Woodinville

Boys                                                                                      Girls

100 Meters: Danny Wilson, Bothell (11) 10.88        100 Meters: Paige Monson, Inglemoor (11) 13.22
200 Meters: Nikko Llera, Woodinville (11) 22.54        200 Meters: Brooke Monson, Inglemoor (11) 26.84
400 Meters: Trent Sewell, Bothell (12) 49.81                     400 Meters: Sarah Nash, Inglemoor (12) 60.62
800 Meters: Michael Mendenhall, Inglemoor (11) 1:57.80          800 Meters: Kyra Burke, Inglemoor (11) 2:18.00
1600 Meters: Michael Mendenhall, Inglemoor (11) 4:14.04        1600 Meters: Chandler Olson, Woodinville (11) 4:59.18
3200 Meters: Michael Mendenhall, Inglemoor (11) 9:22.17        3200 Meters: Chandler Olson, Woodinville (11) 10.33.69
110m Hurdles: Dillon Gongliewski, Inglemoor (11) 14.86          100m Hurdles: Claire Moses, Inglemoor (10) 15.82
300m Hurdles: Quinn Edlin, Inglemoor (12) 40.73                     300m Hurdles: Claire Moses, Inglemoor (10) 47.79
4x100 Relay: Bothell (Nick Anthony, Danny Wilson,        4x100 Relay: Inglemoor (Kaitlyn Hollis, Claire Moses,
Trent Sewell, Jared Berry) 42.67                                                      Larissa Ashby, Paige Monson) 50.14
4x400 Relay: Bothell (Danny Wilson, Trent Sewell,                    4x400 Relay: Inglemoor ( Sarah Nash, Shandon Lystad,
Cooper Brandt, Nick Anthony) 3:22.47                                             Anne Seckinger, Kaitlyn Hollis) 4:03.11
Shot Put: Jake Hollister, Woodinville (12) 47’ 7.5                       Shot Put: Dianna Church, Inglemoor (10) 32’ 10.25
Discus: Jake Hollister, Woodinville (12) 145’ 1                           Discus: Ashley Allemeier, Inglemoor (11) 95’ 2
Javelin: Morgunn Ewing, Bothell (12) 186’ 5                              Javelin: Allie Hadley, Bothell (12) 140’ 4
High Jump: Michael Goodsell, Woodinville (12) and                  High Jump: Kaitlyn Hollis, Inglemoor (11) 5’ 0
Joseph Massey, Inglemoor (10) 6’ 2
Pole Vault: Austin Sodorff, Woodinville 15’ 6                              Pole Vault: Savanna Sherstad, Woodinville (10) 9’ 3
Long Jump: Danny Wilson, Bothell (11) 21’ 2                             Long Jump: Katie Mohn, Inglemoor (10) 15’ 7.75
Triple Jump: Sam Omandi, Inglemoor (12) 43’ 3.25                    Triple Jump: Jessica Howe, Bothell (11) 34’ 9

Lady Wolves are #1 — again

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

 

For two years running the Lady Wolves have gone 10-0 thanks to solid play from veteran players. Leading the team were 9th grade singles players who were undefeated Britta Springer and LuLu Talmage.  Doubles players who were undefeated were 8th graders Lauryn Stafford, Olivia Banks, Kaylee Holleman and Jordon Matthews.

1st row left to right :Olivia Banks, Jackie Roberts, Kaylee Holleman, Lulu Talmage, Kelsie Mosebar; 2nd Row: Lauryn Stafford, Mia Silverberg, Jordan Matthews, Kristina Kelly, Tia Beck, Roni Hill, Lauren Bateman; 3rd Row: Hana Goldroot, Julia Schoen, Britta Springer, Julienne Renne, Emily Wilson, May Powell and  Berit Davis. Coaches are Tim Hagerman and Dave Stafford.

Former Falcon Dani Weir to host softball clinic

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

Former Boston College softball player and current Woodinville assistant softball coach Dani Weir will be hosting an all-skills instructional softball clinic along with former college teammate and pitcher Savana Lloyd.

Lloyd played at Juanita High School before moving on to Boston College and then Texas A&M. She currently coaches lessons, clinics and camps in Southern California and coached at Palos Verdes High School this season.

A pitching session will be held Friday, June 15, from 4 to 7 p.m. at the Woodinville High School softball field. Offense and defense sessions will be Saturday, June 16, from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Register at www.dweirsoftball.com/clinics-camps.

Please contact Dani at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for details.

Olson lone Northshore champion at state track meet

  • Written by Don Mann
Track_Olson
Chandler Olson
Woodinville junior long distance specialist Chandler Olson was the only Northshore athlete to bring

home a state title at the Class 4A state Track & Field championships at Mount Tahoma High School in

Tacoma.

And she did it by an eyelash on Thursday in the 3200 meter run, edging sophomore Jordan McPhee of

Mount Rainier by 1/100th of a second in a furious stretch run.

"She was leading all the way and then it seemed like she let up a little with about 10 meters and the

other girl kept coming," Woodinville coach Jed Sires said. "She definitely made it more exciting than it

needed to be."

Olson's time of 10:33.69 broke her personal record by a whopping 12 seconds, which Sires called

"phenomenal."

She had a solid chance to capture an extraordinary double by winning the1600 on Saturday but finished

fourth.

Any disappointment she felt paled in comparison to that of Falcon pole vaulter Austin Sodorff, the

defending state champion in the event who was the looking to repeat.

Yet the senior was tied at 15-6 by Jameson Shirley of Skyview, and lost on total number of misses--a

funky but necessary rule-- after both vaulters failed to clear 15-9 on three attempts.

"He was pretty disappointed but he tied his PR and came really close to beating it," Sires said. "The other

kid didn't vault any higher than he did, so that's a tough way to go."

Seven other Northshore athletes finished in the top-eight to stand on the podium and receive a medal.

On the boys' side, Inglemoor senior Sam Omondi PR'd in the triple jump at 43-03.25 to finish fourth.

Viking junior Michael Mendenhall PR'd in the 1600 at 4:14.04 to finish seventh. Teammate Dillon

Gongliewski, also a junior, PR'd in the 110-meter hurdles, finishing eighth.

Bothell junior Reed Mowery tied his PR at 13-0 in the pole vault to finish seventh. Cougar teammate

Morgunn Ewing finished seventh in javelin at 172-06.

On the girls' side, Inglemoor junior Kyra Burke placed eighth in the 3200, and Bothell senior Allie Hadley

finished eighth in the javelin.