Menu

Northshore DECA teams place second and fourth at International Marketing Competition

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

BOTHELL— Inglemoor High School’s DECA team placed second in the nation and Woodinville High School’s DECA team placed fourth at the 66th annual International Career and Development Conference (ICDC) held April 26 – May 2 in Salt Lake City, Utah.

The multi-day competition ended with the grand awards ceremony where recognition was given to the top 10 winners in each of the 35 competition events.

Inglemoor High School DECA top 10 in the nation

First place—Gina Lee in Hospitality & Tourism Professional Selling

First place—Mac Abdi and Jasmine Clark in Business Law & Ethics

First place—Jordan Willis and Jordan Duffield in Travel & Tourism

Third place—Alex Yang and Stuart Wang in Advertising Campaign

Third place—Josey Buck in Hotel & Lodging

Third place—Megh Vakharia in Quick Serve Restaurant

Fifth place—Sara Tari in Accounting

Fifth place—Lisa Malloy in Fashion Promotion Plan

Sixth place—Forrest Albin and Syrus Le in Financial Services

Sixth place—Jordan Alfaro in Entrepreneurship Independent

Sixth place—Hunter McDonald in Marketing Management

Eighth place—Zoie Franklin in Sports & Entertainment Promotion Plan

Ninth place—Emmeline Vu and Brian Moran in Hospitality Services

Tenth place—Marc Lotorto and Ben Baxter in Business Law & Ethics

Inglemoor students placing in the top 20 and as finalists include Ryan Johnson and Brian Cullinan in Buying & Merchandising, Lauren Templeton and Michael Lewis in Marketing Communications, Dan Briggs and Janie Reid in Marketing Communications, Megan Rigby in Entrepreneurship Franchise, Sarah Macdonald in Professional Selling and Rachael Grudt in Business Finance.

Woodinville High School DECA top 10 in the nation

Second place—Kenny Raymond in Entrepreneurship Written

Third place—Kaitlin Seimering in Fashion Merchandising

Third place—Christine Horne & Parker Moore in Financial Services

Fourth place—Mikaela Gallagher in Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Fifth place—Reagan Quigley in Professional Selling

Seventh place—Mary Cochran & Cristal McClure in Business Law & Ethics

Seventh place—Madison Jones & Kelsea Orren in Buying and Merchandising

Eighth place—Maaike Tiersma & Joyce Tang in Marketing Communications

Ninth place—Bailey Blakemore in Automotive Services

Woodinville students placing in the top 20 and as finalists include Cameron Exelby and Chrissy Gonzalez in Travel & Tourism, Lucas Reller in Sports & Entertainment, Alex Lazear in Hotel & Lodging, Kennedy Whalen in Food Marketing, Kalei Munsell in Fashion Merchandising, Noah An in Sports & Entertainment Promotion Plan and Role-Play Finalist Megan Ellis in Automotive Services.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to Twitter