Menu

Sports Stats - October 22, 2012

  • Written by Woodinville Weekly Staff

BOTHELL COUGARS SPORTS

BOTHELL FOOTBALL

Inglemoor 21 vs. Bothell 66 (@ Pop Keeney Stadium, October 12)

Scoring summary: Both - Danny Wilson 7 run (Alec Yarno kick), Both - Jed Aboulhosn 17 pass from Ross Bowers (Alec Yarno kick), Ingl - Jake Jones 10 pass from Hans Fortune (Willie Augusto kick), Both - Darrin Laufasa 3 run (Alec Yarno kick), Ingl - Dillon Gongliawski 67 run (Willie Augusto kick), Both - Danny Wilson 22 run (Alec Yarno kick), Both - Danny Wilson 67 run (Alec Yarno kick), Both - Alec Yarno 27 FG, Ingl – Dillon Gongliawski 8 pass from Hans Fortune (Willie Augusto kick), Both - Jared Berry 21 pass from Ross Bowers (Alec Yarno kick), Both - Danny Wilson 4 run (Alec Yarno kick), Both - Danny Wilson 80 run (Alec Yarno kick), Both - Devin Fife-Aebischer 4 run (Alec Yarno kick)

BOTHELL GIRLS SOCCER

Bothell 2 vs. Eastlake 0 (@ Eastlake, October 11)

Scoring summary: Both - Christy Noble Shutout, Both - Kenzie Bean (Samatha Mellick) 27:00, Both - Samantha Scuderi (Samatha Mellick) 37:00

BOTHELL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Eastlake 0 vs. Bothell 3 (@ Bothell, October 11)

Eastlake: 18 - 16 - 20

Bothell: 25 - 25 - 25

Highlights: Bothell - Lexie Bedell, Theresa Laufasa, Meagan Rourke, Katie Arneson, Molly Rigden

Bothell 3 vs. Woodinville 0 (@ Woodinville, October 15)

Bothell: 26 - 25 - 25

Woodinville: 24 - 21 - 20

Highlights: Bothell - Lexie Bedell, Theresa Laufasa, Meagan Rourke, Katie Arneson, Molly Rigden

Woodinville - Joelle Kim, Brooke Wiley, Kennedy Whalen, Hailey Chapman, Courtney Smith, Tynan Gable, Frances Coughlin, Maddie Young

Newport 3 vs. Bothell 0 (@ Bothell, October 17)

Newport: 27 - 25 - 25

Bothell: 25 - 23 - 15

Highlights: Newport - Casey Schoenlein, Kristina Mills, Anna Crabtree, Emmy Freed, Cassie Tsao, Olivia Bates, Suzanne Dahl, Marikah Wright

Bothell - Theresa Laufasa, Meagan Rourke, Katie Arneson, Emma Salud, Molly Rigden

INGLEMOOR VIKINGS SPORTS

INGLEMOOR GIRLS SOCCER

Inglemoor 2 vs. Redmond 3 (@ Redmond, October 11)

Scoring summary: Red - Sierra Bilginer (Kelsey Costello) 15:00, Red - Kristen Hayman (Sierra Bilginer) 41:00, Ingl - Kaylee Maukstad (Emma Spencer) 60:00, Ingl - Emma Spencer (Kaylee Maukstad) 70:00, Red - Kristen Hayman (un) 75:00

INGLEMOOR GIRLS SWIMMING

Inglemoor 95 vs. Woodinville 90

200 medley relay — Inglemoor (Chappel, Speak, Skog, Roberson), 1:57.35. 200 free — Sarah Davidson, W, 2:08.93. 200 IM — Kayla Roberson, I, 2:13.53. 50 free — Emily Hamlin, W, 26.98. Diving — Erika Kelso, W, 182.30. 100 fly — Calista Skog, I, Natalie Hoffman, I, 1:05.14. 100 free — Kathryn Davidson, W, 59.84. 500 free — Sarah Davidson, W, 5:36.11. 200 free relay — Inglemoor (Speak, Carr, Skog, Roberson), 1:46.02. 100 back — Emily Chapple, I, 1:07.82. 100 breast — Kayla Roberson, I, 1:08.38. 400 free relay — Woodinville (Scheck, Webb, Davidson, Davidson), 4:01.89.

* State qualifying time

INGLEMOOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Inglemoor 0 vs. Newport 3 (@ Bellevue Newport, October 15)

Inglemoor: 12 - 15 - 13

Newport: 25 - 25 - 25

Highlights: Newport - Casey Schoenlein, Kristina Mills, Anna Crabtree, Emmy Freed, Olivia Bates, Suzanne Dahl

WOODINVILLE FALCONS SPORTS

WOODINVILLE FOOTBALL

Woodinville 28 vs. Redmond 7 (@ Redmond, October 12)

Scoring summary: Red - Bryce Steckler 15 run (Nick Kopak kick), Wood - Caleb Hamilton 27 run (Conner Zaback kick), Wood - Alec Kacmarcik 2 run (Conner Zaback kick), Wood - Alec Kacmarcik 2 run (Conner Zaback kick), Wood - Niko Llera 18 run (Conner Zaback kick)

WOODINVILLE BOYS GOLF

Woodinville 186 vs. Roosevelt 197 (@ Echo Falls, par 36)

Individuals — 1, Joe Worley, W, 35; 2, Raphael Kuhland, R, 36; 3t, Brandon Wong, W, 37; 3t, Jake Miller,

W, 37; 5, Garrett Foss, W, 38.

WOODINVILLE BOYS TENNIS

Newport 6 vs. Woodinville 1

Singles — Nate Billett, W, d. Kelvin Yuchen, 6-2, 3-6, 6-0; Alex Namba, N, d. Tim Carlson, 6-2, 7-5; Austin Gu, N, d. Alex Shaw, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Dylan Harlow-Matt Sham, N, d. Bobby Gleason-Luke McCarthy, 6-1, 6-1; David An-Derek Huang, N, d. Byron Murray-Mitchell Stafford, 6-0, 6-2; Zach Liu-Kevin Xu, N, d. Danny Scheid-Nole Powell, 6-1, 6-1.

WOODINVILLE GIRLS SOCCER

Ballard 3 vs. Woodinville 2 (Overtime Win) (@ Pop Keeney Stadium, October 11)

Scoring summary: Wood - Taylor Weins (un) 38:00, Bal - Isabelle Marquez (Kristina Benirschke) 44:00, Wood - Chrissy Gonzalez (Brittany Greenback) 48:00, Bal - Lexie Grey (un) 56:00, Bal - Isabelle Marquez (Lexie Grey) 88:00

Woodinville 0 vs. Skyline 1 (@ Skyline, October 13)

Scoring summary: Skyl - Emily Baril Shutout, Skyl - Jaeden Chew Shutout, Skyl - Makenzie Ware (un) 18:00

Bothell 0 vs. Woodinville 2 (@ Woodinville, October 16)

Tuesday October 16, 2012 6:00pm

Scoring summary: Wood - Molly Stinson Shutout, Wood - Alex Johnson (Chrissy Gonzalez) 12:00, Wood - Taylor Weins (Sarah DaBoar) 50:00

WOODINVILLE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Woodinville 3 vs. Inglemoor 1 (@ Inglemoor, October 17)

Woodinville: 25 - 18 - 25 – 25

Inglemoor: 15 - 25 - 21 – 16

Highlights: Woodinville - Joelle Kim, Brooke Wiley, Hailey Chapman, Courtney Smith, Tynan Gable, Erin Hamilton, Frances Coughlin, Maddie Young

KINGCO 4A BOYS GOLF TOURNAMENT

KingCo 4A tournament (@ Willows Run, par 72)

Team scores — Eastlake 367, Issaquah 382, Woodinville 383, Skyline 393, Newport 401, Redmond 407, Bothell 409, Inglemoor 415, Ballard 421, Roosevelt 434, Garfield 473.

Individuals (top 33 and ties play Wednesday to qualify for state tournament in spring)

1, Li Wang, East, 32-34 — 66;

2, Zack Overstreet, Iss, 36-36 — 72,

3, Joe Worley, Wood, 37-36 — 73;

4, Josh Grace, East, 34-40 — 74;

5 (tie), Bryan Jung, Iss, 38-37 — 75,

Max Tucker, Both, 37-38 — 75,

Spencer Weiss, East, 38-37 — 75,

Brian Mogg, Sky, 38-37 — 75,

R.P. McCoy, East, 37-38 — 75;

10 (tie), Sid Raman, Iss, 37-39 — 76,

Jake Miller, Wood, 38-38 — 76,

Garrett Foss, Wood, 37-39 — 76.

Sea-King 4A District championships (@ Willows Run, par 72)

Final team scores — Eastlake 84 points, Issaquah 43.5, Woodinville 38, Skyline 27.5, Inglemoor 10.5, Newport 8.5, Bothell 8.5, Roosevelt 6, Redmond 2.5.

LEADING FINISHERS

Li Wang, Eastlake - 66-72 — 138

Zack Overstreet, Issaquah - 72-68 — 140

Spencer Weiss, Eastlake - 75-71 — 146

Brian Mogg, Skyline - 75-71 — 146

Bryan Jung, Issaquah - 75-72 — 147

Will Sharp, Eastlake - 77-71 — 148

Joe Worley, Woodinville - 73-75 — 148

Garrett Foss, Woodinville - 76-73 — 149

Josh Grace, Eastlake - 74-77 — 151

Jason Richards, Inglemoor - 77-75 — 152

Jake Miller, Woodinville - 76-76 — 152

KINGCO 4A GIRLS DIVING QUALIFIER

Kingco 4A District 2 Diving Qualifier (@ Juanita H.S.)

1, Caitlin Chambers, Garfield, 462.60**; 2, Erin Taylor, Skyline, 309.90*; 3, Rachael Roberts, Woodinville, 309.55*; 4, Marquesa Dixon, Bothell, 309.10*; 5, Alyssa Holt, Skyline, 301.65*; 6, Erika Kelso, Woodinville, 294.85*; 7, Lauren Czerwonka, Bothell, 275.30*; 8, Sam Jensen, Woodinville, 261.00*; 9, Nikki Lamken, Bothell, 256.45*; 10, Sarah Elderkin, Skyline, 242.10*; 11, Tyler Thomas, Eastlake, 239.30*; 12, Taryn Harris, Bothell, 231.80*.

* District qualifier

* *State qualifier

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to Twitter