Sports

prep sports

The week in Northshore Prep Sports



Call us with your Prep Sports scores Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., at (206) 483-0606; e-mail by clicking here; or fax us 24 hours a day at (206) 486-7593.

   Highlighting Prep sports this week were wins by WOODINVILLE, BOTHELL, and INGLEMOOR boys basketball, clinching spots in the Sea-King district tournament starting Feb. 13.

Boys Basketball

   Feb. 6: BOTHELL fell to Lake Washington in a close 65-60 battle. Leading point scorers for the Cougars included Todd Roache (21 points) and Josh Karp (16).
   Take Jeremy Harris' 26 points and nine rebounds, add Marques Tuiasosopo's 11, shake vigorously, and serve chilled to see WOODINVILLE whip Eastlake 61-39.
   Feb. 8: Redmond edged WOODINVILLE in an emotional 61-56 rollercoaster. Leading the Falcon barrage were Tuiasosopo with 16, and Casey Ford's 13-point effort.

Girls Basketball

   Feb. 6: WOODINVILLE fell to Redmond, 57-38. Leading point scorers for the Falcons were Janelle Nagel with 13 and Jamie Thompson's eight.
   Feb. 7: Eastlake stymied WOODINVILLE, 76-30. Leading the Falcons in points were Nagel (8) and Kori Cossey (7).
   BOTHELL crushed the Kangaroos, downing Lake Washington, 48-35. Jennae Krell led the Cougars with 15, followed by Sara Raynor and Becki Ashbaugh, who posted 10 each.

Boys Bowling

   Feb. 6: WOODINVILLE fell to perennial bowling power BOTHELL, 3-0. INGLEMOOR topped Bellevue 3-0 (2,607 to 2,184). Viking Dave Harvey tallied 580 to put Inglemoor at 18-6 on the season.

Girls Bowling

   Feb. 6: INGLEMOOR walloped Juanita, 2,099 to 1,464, putting them at 17-7 on the season.
   BOTHELL stung WOODINVILLE, 2,085 to 1,701. The Falcons are 10-14, the Cougars are 16-8.

Boys Swimming

   Feb. 5: The Cougars made their first trip to the Kingco Conference for swimming, but Bothell fell to Bellevue, 117-63. Posting wins for the Cougars were Nico Zenger, who took the 500 free; Joel Springer in diving; and Dan Dale, Zenger, Tyler Smith, and Jeff Noble in the 200 free relay.