Events

community calendar

Community calendar


Calendar announcement deadline is 12 noon Thursday.

Meetings

   Community Council for Cottage Lake Park, April 3, 7pm, Woodinville Water District Bldg.: 788-3635.
   Woodinville Water District, April 1, 7pm, 17238 Wdv.-Duvall Rd.: 483-9104, x.305.
   Wdvl. Fire #36 Commissioners, April 1, 5pm, 19900 144th NE: 483-2131.
   Sammamish Valley Grange, April 3, 7:30pm, 140th NE at Hollywood: 483-2693.
   Kirkland Kiwanis, Wed. noon, Roaster, 111 Central Way, lunch, $7.50: 827-8277.
   Northshore Kiwanis, Wednesdays, 7am, Alexas on Main: 486-4966.
   Woodinville Kiwanis, Thursdays, 11:30am to 12:30pm, Las Margaritas: 483-6466.
   Woodinville Lions, 2nd & 4th Tuesdays, 7pm: 483-2693.
   Woodinville Rotary, Columbia Winery, Tuesdays, 7am: 487-2679. Woodinville City Council, Mondays, 7 pm: 489-2700.

Bazaars

   Snohomish Saturday Market, Mar. 30, handmade items, 10am-4pm, Snohomish High School: (360) 568-4746.

Parenting

   Evergreen Hospital: Pulling the Plug on Power Struggles, Apr. 2, 7-9pm: 899-3000.

Church, Religious Events

   Snohomish County Prayer Breakfast, Apr. 5, 7am, Howard Johnson Plaza Hotel, Everett: 258-9211.
   Psychic Fair, Mar. 30, 10am-5pm: 258-1449.
   Vajralama Buddhist Classes: "The Path of Mental Freedom: Buddhism in Practice," April 2, 7:30pm, Stonehouse Bookstore, Redmond: 860-1975.

Women's Interests

   Women's Conference, Career Dynamics, Apr. 3, 8:30am-4:30pm, Wash. Convention & Trade Ctr., pre-reg: (206) 220-6171.

Classes, Seminars, Workshops

   Moneytalk, a personal finance expo, Mar. 30, Tacoma Sheraton, 10am-5:30pm, Jane Bryant Quinn, speaker: 358-7695.
   Info. on SU School of Education's master of counseling grad. program, Apr. 1, 7pm, Apr. 3, 1pm: 296-5760.
   Share Our Strength Cooking Class, April 1, 8, 15, 12:30-2:30pm, N. Seattle Family Center, free: 364-7930.
   Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA), Apr. 6 & 13, 10am-12pm, N. Seattle Family Center, free: 364-7930.
   Sno-Isle Genealogical Society, Apr. 3, 7:30pm, Martha Lk. Community Club: 672-8170.

Gardening

   Woodinville Country Garden Club, 2nd Wed., 9:15am, at members' homes, luncheon & speaker, leave message: 382-7372.

Sports, Recreation, Outdoors

   Bull-A-Rama, Apr. 5-6, Evergreen Fairgrounds, Monroe, $10: 393-7993.
   A minimum of $50 pledges for National Walk for Multiple Sclerosis, Apr. 13-14, to walk or volunteer: 1-800-800-7047.

Special Events

   April Events at the Pacific Science Center: Anatomy Week, Japanese IMAX film festival, Solar Energy Model Car Race, Seeing the Unseen, Big, Big Bugs, Lazirvana, Laser Floyd: 443-2001.
   "The Environment is Where the Animals Live," PAWS, April 4, 7pm: 787-2500, x.812.
   Lecture/video by ocean scientist, Mar. 31, 3-5pm, UW Kane Hall: 382-7007.
   Redmond Toddler Carnival, Mar. 30, 9:30am-2:30pm, Evergreen Jr. High, $3/family, game tickets 4/$1: 869-5605.
   Seattle Design Ctr.'s DesignHome to benefit Pacific NW Ballet, Mar. 30, 7pm: 762-1200 or 800-4997-7997.
   North Seattle Lapidary & Mineral Club show, Mar. 30-31, Lake City Community Ctr.: 361-0919.
   Lake Whatcom running steam train, Mar. 30, 11am and 1pm, at Lake Whatcom Railway, $10 18 and older, $5 ages 2-17, free under 2: (360) 595-2218 or (206) 236-2857.
   Pinochle, 2nd and 4th Fri., 1pm, Mt. View Community Clubhouse, 19008 168th NE, public welcome, next on April 9: 483-2693.

Arts, Exhibits

   Outback Steakhouse grand opening Apr. 1, benefits Kirkland Performance Ctr.: 828-0422.
   Art in a Pickle Barn, Mar. 29-April 14, 10am-5pm daily, corner McLean and La Conner Whitney Rds.
   Center for Wooden Boats exhibit, state capitol bldg., Olympia, through April: 382-2628.
   Glass Craft Expo, Mar. 28-31, Las Vegas, Nevada: 800-217-4527.
   Call for entries for the Bellevue Art Museum's Pacific NW Annual: 454-3322.

Auditions

   The Driftwood Players, 3 men & 3 women, 20-50 yrs., Mar. 30-31, Edmonds: 774-9600.
   Columbia Girls and Boys Choir, grades 2 and above, no experience required, Mar. 28, 5pm: 486-1987.