Events

community calendar

Community calendar


Calendar announcement deadline is 12 noon Thursday.

Meetings

   Woodinville Water District, April 15, 7pm, 17238 Wdvl.-Duvall Rd, 483-9104, x. 305.
   Woodinville Historical Society, April 16, 7pm, City Hall: 483-9250.
   Woodinville Fire & Life Safety #36, April 16, 5pm, 19900 144th NE: 483-2131.
   Sammamish Valley Grange, April 17, 7:30pm, 140th NE at Hollywood: 483-2693.
   King Co. Public Hospital Dist. No. 2: Study Session, April 18, 6:30pm, Board Meeting, April 23, 7:30pm: 889-1881.
   Snohomish Co. Republican Women's Club, April 11, Evergreen Lanes, 11am: 259-2735 or 485-9369.
   Northshore School Board of Directors, April 11, 3:30-5pm; April 22, 5:30- 7pm, Ricketts Bldg.
   Kirkland Kiwanis, Wed. noon, Roaster, 111 Central Way, lunch, $7.50: 827-8277.
   Northshore Kiwanis, Wednesdays, 7am, Alexas on Main: 486-4966.
   Woodinville Kiwanis, Thursdays, 11:30am to 12:30pm, Las Margaritas: 483-6466.
   Woodinville Lions, 2nd & 4th Tuesdays, 7pm: 483-2693.
   Woodinville Rotary, Columbia Winery, Tuesdays, 7am: 487-2679.
   Woodinville City Council, Mondays, 7 pm: 489-2700.

Reunions

   Broadway HS Class of '46, Sept. 21: 322-3935.
   USS Saint Paul CA-73 Assn., 8th reunion: (409) 722-8807.
   Nathan Hale Class of 76: 487-3001.
   Garfield HS Class of '46, June 28-30, golf tournament, school tour, luncheon, dinner dance and brunch buffet, looking for missing 'Bulldogs': 747-1131 or 524-2751.
   Stadium Class of 1946, Aug. 16-17, call Edna Lou Enright Goodman at (206) 756-9269.
   Queen Anne High School class of 1976, July 12-14: Tina (Scrivanich) Sullivan, 789-2584.

Volunteers

   Eastside Mental Health, Receptionist/Clerical: 889-7126 or 889-7136.
   Eastside Healthy Start, work w/young parents: 524-6020. Wolf Haven recruiting volunteers for spring training, leave name & address at (360)264-4695; questions, (360)264-4695.
   25th Annual NW Folklife Festival, 3-hour shifts, May 15-June 2, Seattle Center: 684-0990.
   Marymoor Museum needs receptionists, tour guides, researchers: 885-3684.
   EnviroWalk in association w/Earth Day USA: 248-7976.
   Providence Homecare, w/pregnant & parenting moms, training April 6, 8:30am-4:30pm: 320-7131.
   Northwest Hospital Hospice/Cancer Care program volunteers, training in April: 368-1806.
   Redmond Multi-Service Center needs Food Bank helpers: 882-0241.
   Eastside Mental Health volunteer opportunities: 889-7126.
   Seattle International Children's Festival, May 13-18: 206-684-7338.

Bazaars

   Starving Housewives April Craft Show, April 18-19, 10am-8pm; April 20, 10am-6pm, Echo Falls Country Club, free: 485-0798.
   Kirkland Preschool Art & Craft Fair, April 12, 10am-3pm, $2.50 per child: 822-4450.
   Annual rummage sale, April 17, 10am-2pm, First United Methodist Church, Seattle, lunch 11-2: 622-7278.

Youth

   Evergreen Babysitters Club, babysitting workshop for ages 11-16, April 13, 9am-3pm, $30: 899-3000.
   Beginning Pony Workshop (ages 4-5); Just Horsin' Around (ages 4-10); Parent/Child Pony workshop; many dates available, Farrel-McWhirter Park. Basic grooming and riding; technique and games; 556-2300.
   Adopted kids' support group, 1st Sun., 2:30-3:30 pm, Children's Home Soc., Seattle. Ages 6-11, free: 524-6020.
   Youth Suicide Prevention Line, information & referrals: 1-800-422-2552.

Teens

   Alateen: 625-0000.

Parenting

   Self-Esteem: A Family Affair, Weds. April 10-May 29, 6:30-8:30pm, N. Seattle Family Center, $40: 364-7930.
   Vegetarian Mother's Support Group, April 17, 7:30pm, Bellevue Library: 885-5061.
   Single Parenting Workshop, April 13, 9am-5pm, Family Resource Center, $45, pre-reg.: 524-6020.
   Second Time Around, 3rd Wed. of each month, Feb.-June, 10:00am-12:00pm, North Seattle Family Center: 364-7930.
   Childbirth Preparation Classes, by Childbirth Education Assn. of Seattle: 789-0883.
   "Mommy and Me" for toddlers 24-36 mo. and parents, Mon. 9-11 a.m.: 827-6940.
   Learn about Providence Hospital's Childbirth Center, Sunday Afternoon Teas, 2nd & 4th Sun. of month, 4pm, hospital auditorium, Free, pre-reg: 554-7768.
   Support Group for Parents of Substance Abusing Youth, 2nd/4th Wed, 7-9 pm, Overlake Hospital. Free: 688-5259.
   Parents of Children with Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder, 1st Tues. 7:30-9:30 pm, Children's, Bellevue: 462-7800.
   Birth Parent, 1st & 3rd Tues., 7 pm, Children's Home Society, Seattle. Adoption Resource Center program, free: 524-6020.

Church, Religious Events

   Bible Study, Tues., 9:30-11:30am, Woodinville Methodist Church; Home study on Wed, 7:30-9pm: 316-8287.

Women's Interests

   Edmonds CC Women's Programs: Learn the Art of Being Frugal, Brown Bag Lectures, Improvement Support Groups, Perfectionism vs. Procrastination, CRONE meetings, Job Search Strategies, Lesbian Support, Grief and Loss, Intiuition and Inner Wisdom, Self-Sufficiency Support, Step/Blended Families, ESL, Legal Clinics, Domestic Violence Victim Support, Student Single Parents: 640-1309.
   Basic Investment Strategies, 7-9pm, UW Bothell campus, $20: 685-1090.
   NOW's March to Fight the Right, April 14, San Francisco: 632-8547.
   What Should Smart Women Know About Money?, Bellevue Center, April 9, noon, free: 462-8194.
   Prenatal Classes: 789-0883.
   Eastside Mothers' Club, a support group for mothers & children from birth to school age, speakers, coffees & field trips, first Thur. of each month, 9:30am, Kirkland Congregational Church, 106 5th Ave., childcare provided: 788-9800.
   F.E.M.A.L.E., National Organization for Moms, Woodinville Chapter: 485-0822.
   "Moms & Moppets," for moms and kids 0-5, Bothell's Eastside Foursquare Church, $3, Tues., 9-11:30am: 488-2500.
   Al-Anon for Women, 12-1:30 pm, Edmonds CC. Free: 640-1309.
   Classes for women considering adoption for their infants, Children's Home Society of Wa., Seattle, ongoing, $75 for mother and labor partner: 524-6020.
   La Leche League, first Thurs. each month, Kirkland Covenant Church, 10am: 488-7216. Also, 3rd Wed., First Lutheran Church, Bothell, 10am: 672-3452.
   Pregnant? Considering adoption? Free consultation and assistance available, Lutheran Social Services: 672-6009.
   Drop-in Displaced Homemakers group, Tuesdays, 11:30-1 pm, Edmonds CC: 672-6309.
   Job Readiness Workshops for Displaced Homemakers, Lake Washington Technical College. Free: 828-564.

Men's Interests

   Men's Growth Support Group, Bellevue Unity library, Mondays, 7-9pm, donation only: 609-5161.

Classes, Seminars, Workshops

   BCC: Essential Team Facilitation Skills, How to Get Published, Human Resources Management Series, In Front of the Camera, Writing for Film & TV, Becoming an Extra: 641-2263.
   "Creativity and Vulnerability: Routes to Power and Passion" at Leadership Synthesis Breakfast, April 19, 7:30-9am, Seattle University, $14, pre-reg: 296-5918.
   Bellevue CC: How to be a Successful Consultant, Procurement Series: How to Sell to the Government, Careers in Cartooning, High Performance Teams: Managing for Top Productivity, The Five Disciplines of Leadership in a Learning Organization, Designing and Leading Meetings That Work: 641-2263.
   Earth Energy: The Spiritual Frontier, April 17, 7pm, Seattle CDM, $25: 1-800-360-6509.
   Alternatives to Violence Project, April 19-21, $15 reg. fee, total fee negotiable: 323-3082.
   "Learning to See with Native Eyes: An Intensive about the Language of Nature," by the Wilderness Awareness School, April 15-21, Chinook Learning Ctr., Whidbey Island: 1-800-340-6068.
   Coast Guard approved first aid, April 15-16, Fisherman's Terminal, Seattle, $50: 543-1225.
   Bellevue CC: Power English, Managing Interpersonal Relationship, Careers in Human Resources, Acting for Non-Actors: 641-2263.
   Share Our Strength Cooking Class, April 1, 8, 15, 12:30-2:30pm, N. Seattle Family Center, free: 364-7930.
   Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA), April 6 & 13, 10am-12pm, N. Seattle Family Center, free: 364-7930.
   Sno-Isle Genealogical Family History writing group, Thursdays, Martha Lk. Community Club, 1-3pm: 338-7782.
   Interior Design Showcase at Bellevue CC, April 22-25, 9am-5pm: 747-0482.
   How to Make a Window Warm seminar, every Sat. 2pm: 1-800-743-7750. Bellevue CC: Anger Management, Careers in Environmental Jobs, Leadership in a learning organization, flagger training: 641-2263.
   "Getting It All Together," School to Work Transition Tech Prep conference, April 23-24, SeaTac Red Lion & Hilton Hotels: 800-547-6339.
   Writing Your Family History, every Thurs., 1-3pm, Martha Lake Community Club, Lynnwood: 338-7782.
   Internet Classes by TechnoSoft, beginning level, flexible times, $24.95: 885-6965.
   How to Become a Homeowner seminars, 2nd Sat. at 2702 Colby, Everett; 4th Sat. at Skyline Towers Bldg, Bellevue, 10am-noon, Free: 641-4665.
   "Financing Your New Home," Free prequalification analysis provided, 7- 9:30pm, FREE: 454-5194.
   Free job readiness workshop, throughout King County: 828-5647.
   First time home buyers' seminar, 1st & 3rd Thurs., 7-9pm: 823-7223.

Business/Professional

   Assn. of Internet Professionals, April 16, Wash. State Convention & Trade Center: 441-8AIP.
   Discovering Cost Effective Strategies in a One-Person Business, April 22 & 24, 12-1:30pm, Shoreline CC, $60: 485-8668.
   Diamonds in the Rough Toastmasters Club, learn communication skills, Thurs. 7-8pm, Seattle Times Production Bldg., Bothell: 486-8011.
   Bothell-Woodinville Leads Club, a business networking organization, now forming: 485-6367.
   Woodinville Group of Leads Club now forming: 775-8107.
   Monroe-Snohomish Women's Leads Club, Wed., 7:15am, Cabbage Patch: 568-1537. LeTIP, Sno-King Chapter, Wed., 7:06am, Willows Run Golf Course, Redmond: 488-1492.
   Kirkland Group of Leads Club, Wed., 7:15am, Olive Garden on 124th: 918-2695.
   Northern Network, a local business networking group, Fri. mornings, 7am, Towne Bank in Woodinville: 486-2265.
   Leads Clubs: Kirkland (Co-Ed Division) Wed. at 7:15am at Blimpy's in Totem Lake, 861-7028; Monroe-Snohomish (Women's Division) Wed., 7:15am, Collector's Choice, Snohomish, 568-9808.
   Kirkland (Women's) Chapter Leads Club now forming, Thurs. 7:15am: 688-3656.
   Information session at S.U.'s Albers School of Business & Economics, every Wed., 4:30-5:30pm, Eastside Education Ctr., Bellevue: 296-6114.
   Bothell Chapter of LeTip Int'l, meets Thursday mornings, 7:16 to 8:31am, at Jay-Berry's in Woodinville: 486-4688.
   Business Network Int'l Big Money Group meeting, Mondays, 12:30pm, Lake Washington Grill House & Tap Room in Kenmore: 527-3213.
   LeTip International, Woodinville Chapter, every Fri. at the Wyndham Garden Hotel, 7:16-8:31am, call for free breakfast card: 821-3650 or 885-1595.
   Woodinville Co-Ed Leads Club: 775-8107. "Custom Training for Business Skills," Northshore Ctr., Shoreline CC, call for dates, classes & times: 485-8668.
   Professional Women's Networking Group, "Leads Club," CoCo's, Lake Forest Park Towne Ctr., every Tuesday, 11:15am-12:30pm: 487-3001.
   Forty Plus of Puget Sound, job search training and support, Tues., 7pm & Wed, 2pm, Bellevue: 450-0040.
   Christian Businessmen's Committee, Fri., 6:30am, Alexander's Restaurant, Bothell: 481-5621 or 485-6211.

Cooking & Crafts

   Marysville Sights & Bites Festival accepting applications: (360) 653-8318.
   Craftbooth applications for University District Streetfair, also performers: 523-4272.
   Block Party Quilters, first Thurs. of month, 7pm, Eastside Catholic HS multi-purpose room, 11650 SE 60th St., Bellevue: 865-9144.

Gardening

   Managing Fruit Trees, April 17, 9am-3pm, $35, pre-reg: 685-8033.
   Cottage Gardening in England and America, April 16, 7:30pm, Center for Urban Horticulture, $7: 527-1794.
   Potager-Kitchen Garden Traditions, April 18, 7pm, $10: 881-6775.
   Puget Sound Dahlia Assoc. tuber sale, April 13, 10am-4pm, Northlake Lutheran Church: 360-668-3701.
   Woodinville Country Garden Club, 2nd Wed., 9:15am, at members' homes, luncheon & speaker, leave message: 382-7372.
   WSU master gardeners at the Arboretum's Graham Visitors' Ctr., Sundays, noon-4pm: 325-4510.
   Sundays at One, Washington Park Arboretum. Free guided tours; 543-6450.

Sports, Recreation, Outdoors

   Bald Eagle Learning Experience, Princess Angeline Society, Children of the American Revolution, April 13, 11am-3pm, O.O. Denny Park: 823-5655.
   Big Bike Ride for The Arc, bicycle built for 30, April 25-29, 9am-3pm every 45 min.: 364-9028.
   Totem Lake Mall Sports Card Supershow, April 13, 10am-6pm; April 14, 11am- 5pm, free: 821-3030.
   Snapple Shootout Youth Basketball Tournament #7, April 13-14, Stanwood HS, $160 per team: 360-794-0655.
   The Big Bike (a 30 seater) ride for ARC, April 27, Bellevue: 364-9028.
   Shoreline Co-Rec Softball League, Mon/Wed, July 8 thru mid-Aug., $456/team: 296-2976.
   RB Sports & Monroe Community Schools, Spring Men's Fast Break Basketball League and a 40-and-over league, $300 per team: (360) 794-0655.
   A minimum of $50 pledges for National Walk for Multiple Sclerosis, April 13-14, to walk or volunteer: 1-800-800-7047.
   Edgewater 5k Run & Teddy Bear Kids Dash, April 28, 9am: 269-4576.
   Open winter casual riding, M,W,F, Evergreen State Fairgrounds arena, 5-8:30pm, $5 per rider: 360-794-7832.
   Ongoing Low Impact Aerobics, Woodinville Alliance Church, Tues. & Thurs., 6-7pm, $3 each time including childcare: 486-0367.
   Croquet Clinics at Puget Sound Croquet Club, beginners, Thurs. 6-8pm: 868-1395.
   Racing every Fri. night at the Marymoor Park Velodrome in Redmond, $3 for individuals, $10 for family, under 5 free: 827-2939.
   Adult horseback riding, 5 classes in Woodinville/Snohomish area, indoors: 485-8289.

Special Events

   Multiple Sclerosis Super Spring Raffle, drawing April 25: 461-6914.
   Redmond Rotary Auction, April 12: 298-9288.
   Huge garage sale, World Wings Int'l, April 20, 9am-3pm, 4144 94th SE, Mercer Island, follow signs: 488-9449.
   Cobweb Antique Show, April 13-14, Evergreen State Fairgrounds: (360) 794- 9281.
   Center Con 31 Comic Book Show, April 14, 10:30am-4:30pm, Seattle Center Flag Pavilion, $4: 822-5709.
   Village Theatre's "Blithe Spirit," Annual Fundraising event, April 16, 6-11pm, $30: 643-1937.
   Eastside Reading Series: Pat Andrus, Aaron Hellem, Maggie Aragon, April 11, 7:30pm, Bellevue CC, free: 641-2373.
   Chairman's 20th Anniversary Gala Celebration and Auction, April 19, 6:30pm, $50, RSVP by April 15: 455-1926.
   Redmond Rotary Auction, April 12, Hyatt Bellevue: 869-6699 or 836-0289. Creating a Future for Asian Tigers, April 17, 7:30pm, Woodland Park Zoo Education Center, $8: 548-1535.
   PhotoMedia Expo, April 12-14, Seattle Center: 292-9198 or (800) 473-5284.
   April Events at the Pacific Science Center: Anatomy Week, Japanese IMAX film festival, Solar Energy Model Car Race, Seeing the Unseen, Big, Big Bugs, Lazirvana, Laser Floyd: 443-2001.
   Italian country cigar & wine dinner, April 16, 6-9:30pm, LaBuca's: 343-9517.
   Family Book Exchange, April 20, 11am-2pm, N. Seattle Family Center: 364- 7930.
   Tickets are on sale for Seattle Art Museum's Black & White Ball, May 17, 8pm: 654-3258.
   Pinochle, 2nd and 4th Fri., 1pm, Mt. View Community Clubhouse, 19008 168th NE, public welcome, next on April 9: 483-2693.

Arts, Exhibits

   Art display by Redmond Jr. High students, through April, Redmond Library: 883-1861.
   "Garden Watercolors," by Ann Breckon, through April, reception, April 11, 6-9pm, Interior Art & Frame, Kirkland: 827-5324.
   Photographs by Edward and Asabel Curtis, April 10, 9pm, April 12, midnight, KCTS 9: 728-6463.
   Art in a Pickle Barn, Mar.29-April 14, 10am-5pm daily, corner McLean and La Conner Whitney Rds.
   Center for Wooden Boats exhibit, state capitol bldg., Olympia, through April: 382-2628.
   Call for entries for the Bellevue Art Museum's Pacific NW Annual: 454-3322.

Music, Dance

   New Works Festival, by On the Boards, Susy Schneider, & Juan Alonso, April 18-20: 325-7901.
   The King's Singers, April 17, 8pm, Meany Theater at UW, $29: 543-4880.
   2nd Annual Youth Philharmonic Dinner/Auction, "Musical Beginnings," April 27, 6-10pm, Renton Technical College, $30: 868-1950.
   Sat. night Big Ballroom Band dances, Seattle Center House, 8pm, lesson at 7pm, $3 and $6 a couple: 648-7200.
   Sunday Tango Soiree, Sundays, 6:30-10:30, $5, Greenwood Masonic Temple: 784-3010.
   Sno-King International Folk Dance Club spring quarter classes: 774-8166.
   Seattle Friends Center Dance, Seattle Center House, Mondays, 1-3pm, recommended donation, $2: 648-7225.

Auditions

   Greenwood Women's Glee Club, inexperienced singers welcome: 706-0811.

Health

   Evergreen Hospital Medical Center: Breastfeeding Basics, Quilts of Comfort, Meditation and Visualization Basics, Genetics and Cancer: Implications for Families, For Dads Only, Attention Deficit Disorder: 899-3000.
   Starting Solid Foods, introducing solid foods to infants, April 9, 1:30- 3:30pm, $15: 899-3000.
   Immunizations, April 24, 2-4pm, N. Seattle Family Center, $10: 364-7930.
   Eating Your Way to a Healthy Life, Evergreen Hospital Medical Center, April 10, 6:30-8pm, $15: 899-3000.
   Food and Cancer, Evergreen Hospital Medical Center, April 10, 17, 24, 6:30-8pm, $15: 899-3000.
   UW seeking people ages 18-70 diagnosed w/diabetes in last year to participate in diabetes research: Sarah, 543-4543.
   Medical Ethics, April 8, 7:30pm, St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, free (RESOLVE of WA St. members), $3 donation (non-members): 524-7257.
   Free exams for prostate cancer, UW Urology Clinic, 12:30-3:30pm every Thurs. For appointment: 548-8705.
   The Multiple Sclerosis Assn. provides trained speakers to acquaint businesses, groups, classes with living with M.S.: 461-6914.
   Intervention, free workshop for anyone concerned with alcohol, drug, prescription drug abuse, or eating disorders, The Commons, 1200 112th Ave. NE, C140, Bellevue, first & third Tuesdays, 6:30pm: 637-1052.
   TOPS (Take Off Pounds Sensibly), Thurs. mornings (483-2454); Tues. evenings (483-4548 or 487-8123), Bothell area; or call 1-800-932-8677.
   Intervention class, 1st and 3rd Mon., 7-9 pm, Overlake Hospital. 462-5259.
   CanSurvive, 2nd and 4th Thurs., 7-8:30 pm, Evergreen Hospice. For people with cancer and their families; 899-2264.
   Confidential consultations, Tuesdays, 8-11 am, Women's Center, Triton Union Building, Edmonds CC. Rev. Diane Hastings will talk to men or women about any part of their lives; free; walk-in or call 672-6309.
   Hydrotherapy class, Thursdays, 10:30-11:30 am, East Madison YMCA, Seattle. Physical therapist teaches for MS Assoc.; stretching and strengthening exercises; swim experience not required; 461-6914.
   Eastside AIDS support group Tues., 3-4:30 pm, Eastside Mental Health. $5 each session. Start any Tues. Ann Hay, 454-8055, Karen Kent, 827-9100.
   Diabetes support group, 2nd Mon., 7:30 pm, Overlake Hospital, Bellevue. 462-5259.
   Cancer Patients support group, Tues., 3-4:30 pm, Overlake Hospital, 1st/3rd Wed., 6:45pm, Bellevue; 462-5261.

Support Groups

   Better Breathers Club Support Group, April 10, 12:30-2pm, Evergreen Hospice Kirkland: 1-800-732-9339.
   Parents, families & friends of lesbians & gays, April 18, 7:30pm, First United Methodist Church, Bellevue: 325-7724.
   Overeaters Anonymous: Sat. in Wdvl., John @ 821-3638; Sun. in Bothell/Kirkland, Julie @ 488-8547; Mon. in Bothell, Betsy @ 483-5045; Info Line: 718-HALT.
   AA Info Line: 587-2838. Alanon daily: 625-0000.
   Chronic Pain Anonymous Support, Thurs., 7-9pm, 1st Methodist Church, Bellevue: 235-1877.
   For an Al-Anon/Alateen meeting close to you: 625-0000.
   Overlake Hospital Support Groups: Alzheimer's family group, Bereavement, Caresharing: 688-5000.
   Solo Parent Peer Support, every other Thurs., 6:30-8:30pm, North Seattle Family Ctr, Free: 364-7930.
   Support for caregivers in or out of home, 2nd & 4th Wed., 1-2:30pm, Snohomish Hospice Library, free, but register: 261-4808.
   Overeaters Anonymous: Bothell Adult Day Center at Bothell Landing, Mondays, 7-8:30pm, speakers; Woodinville Community Church Memorial Room, Saturdays, 8:30-10am: 488-8547.
   Ongoing support group, Tues., Pathways for Women. Share fears, concerns, change: 774-9843.
   Teen Women Survivors support group, Northshore Youth/Family Services. For teenage victims of sexual abuse: 485-6541.
   Hot Flashes, Mondays, 7-8:30 pm, University YWCA. Menopause support group: 632-4747.
   Waiting Parent support group, 3rd Mon., 7 pm, Children's Home Society: 524-6020.
   Widowed Information & Consultation Services, for people coping with death of spouse/partner, drop-in, Mon. from 7:30pm, Family Services office: 246- 6142.
   Support for women who have been emotionally or physically abused by their partners, Tues., 6:30-8:30pm, Free, reg. req.: 640-1039.
   Hepatitis C, patients & their families and caregivers, second Wed. of each month, 7pm, Group Health Hosp., Room D-112: 562-0980.
   Mended Hearts: Heart Disease Support Group, 3rd Thurs. of each month, Northwest Hospital, free: 368-1621.
   Singles Support Group: 788-3569.
   Diabetic Support Group, Shoreline Senior Center: 727-6213.
   Edmonds CC Support Groups: Solutions for Stepfamilies, Project Self- Sufficiency, Divorce, Alcoholic or Dysfunctional Families, ALANON, Eating Disorders, Domestic Violence, Lesbians, Legal: 640-1309.
   Bereavement Services & Caregiver Support, for children & adults, 2nd and 4th Wed., free, but donations accepted: 261-4808.
   Overeaters Anonymous, Saturday mornings, 8:30-9:30am, Woodinville Community Methodist Church, Memorial Room: 488-8547.
   Sign up for Evening Support Group for victims of anxiety disorder, forming in Sept: 481-2533.
   Coda meetings, Monday nights 7:30-9pm, Woodinville Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 19320 NE Wdnvl.-Duvall Rd: 486-5883.
   Adult survivors of childhood abuse workshop, 4 days monthly through Nov., 632-9073.
   Caregivers' Support Group, Hospice & Home Care of Snohomish County, 2nd & 4th Wed., 1-2:30pm, No charge: 261-4808.
   Alzheimer's Support Group for Northshore residents, Northshore Senior Ctr., Bothell, 2nd & 4th Mondays, 10-11:30am: 487-2441 or 488-4821.
   Weekly Job Search Support Group, Fridays through April 29, YWCA Family Village, Redmond, 10:30am-noon, Free: 556-1350.
   Adult Children from Dysfunctional Families: 324-7723.
   Adult Children of Sexual Trauma Anonymous: 823-2777.
   Adult Survivors of Sexual Abuse: 546-2411.
   Alcoholics Anonymous: 454-1505 or 587-2838.
   Alzheimer's Family: 821-9500.
   Caregivers: 488-4821; 821-9500; 827-9100.
   Chronic Lung Disease: 899-3000.
   Cocaine Anonymous: 722-6117.
   Coda-Codependency Anonymous: 487-2441.
   Evergreen Stroke Assoc.: 487-2441.
   Grief & Loss: 326-4265.
   Grief Recovery: 485-9710; 821-5762.
   Hearing Loss: 486-2564.
   HIV positive support group for women, confidential, registration by first name only, call for location & details: 640-1309.
   Lesbians: 640-1309.
   Narcotics Anonymous: 329-1618.
   Older Adult Peer Support Group: 827-9100.
   Overeaters Anonymous: 788-5890.
   Partners of Incest Survivors: 821-4986.
   Renewal - Positive Attitudes, Evergreen Hospice, 899-2264.
   Self-discovery through journal writing: 640-1309.
   Sharing and Caring: 486-4564.
   Vietnam Veterans: 392-0262.
   Vision Loss; 486-4564.
   Women of Domestic Violence: 885-1480.