Sports

prep sports

The week in Northshore prep sports


Call us with your Prep Sports scores Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., at (206) 483-0606; e-mail by clicking here; or fax us 24 hours a day at (206) 486-7593.

   Highlighting the week in Northshore prep sports were wins by the BOTHELL girls fastpitch team, who are 12-0 in the Crown division and 13-1 overall after beating Issaquah, tops in the Crest division, by a score of 2-0. INGLEMOOR (10-1) and WOODINVILLE (8-2) are right behind them at the top of the Crown division.
   Nicole Willis continues to shine in INGLEMOOR Girls Track and Field with multiple wins in 100 and 300 hurdles and the 100m and 200m.

Boys Baseball

   Apr. 8: INGLEMOOR defeated Mercer Island, 3-2. BOTHELL fell to Issaquah, 4-3. WOODINVILLE was edged by Bellevue, 9-8.
   Apr. 10: INGLEMOOR stopped Sammamish, 8-3. WOODINVILLE sunk Mercer Island, 10-3.

Girls Fastpitch Softball

   Apr. 8: BOTHELL shut out Mercer Island, 15-0. WOODINVILLE stymied Interlake, 5-1. INGLEMOOR snuck past Newport, 14-1.
   Apr. 9: BOTHELL smashed Sammamish, 4-0.
   Apr. 10: INGLEMOOR crushed Sammamish, 10-9. BOTHELL shut out Issaquah, 2-0. WOODINVILLE ousted Mercer Island, 19-2.
   Apr. 11: INGLEMOOR beat Bellevue in five innings, 8-0. WOODINVILLE fell to Issaquah, 6-1.

Boys soccer

   Apr. 9: On a pass from Robbie McKnight, Lucas Hayes scored the lone Cougar goal as BOTHELL edged WOODINVILLE, 1-0.
   INGLEMOOR shut out Issaquah 3-0, with goals by Mike Sorenson, Jason Etscheid on a pass from Adam Heck, and Tom Greenwood on a feed from Etscheid and Sorenson.

Girls tennis

   Apr. 9: Lake Washington edged BOTHELL, 5-4. Brianne Philips, Jessica Moore, Katie Hopwood, and Jill Muhm had wins in singles for the Cougars.
   INGLEMOOR topped Juanita 7-2, with singles wins by Lisa Grecowicz, Vandary Ky, Michelle Agresta, and Alyssa Smith. Doubles wins for the Vikings included Morgan-Ky, Julie Maehren-Grecowicz, and Pooja Khandekar-Kirsi Longley.
   INGLEMOOR completed their match against WOODINVILLE, narrowly edging them 5-4. Falcon wins included Kelly Melton, Koeplin, Sarah Haywood in singles; Koeplin-Haywood in doubles. Viking victories included Agresta, Smith and Maehren in singles; Morgan-Ky and Khandekar-Longley.
   WOODINVILLE completed their match against Lake Washington, falling 5-4. Falcon wins included Stacy Karr, Courtney Hill, and Rebecca Armfield in singles; Haywood-Koeplin in doubles.
   Apr. 11: WOODINVILLE fell to Eastlake, 5-1. Jennie Koeplin won the sole Falcons singles match; doubles matches were rained out.

Boys track and field

   Apr. 11: The BOTHELL boys won their three-way meet, topping Bellevue and Juanita, 70-60-48. Cougar wins included: Justin Phillips (110H); 4X100 relay and 4X400 relay; Jason Doughrty (400); Jason Fryberg (800); Patrick McAdams (javelin and discus); Greg Mequit (high jump); and Jerome Day (triple jump).
   INGLEMOOR took second in their three-way meet, doubling up on Mercer Island but falling to Sammamish, 69.5-68-32.5. Viking wins included Ryan Hopkins (110H), Efrem Kidane (800), Besmer (high jump) and Cook (discus).
   At the Davis Invitational, INGLEMOOR placed in several events, including: 2000m medley-5th, 400m relay-5th, 1600m relay-5th, Hopkins (110 hurdles-5th), Mayling Chea (100m-3rd and long jump-6th), Kumar Narayanan (1600m-5th), Ryan Ogliore (800m-6th), Kidane (3200m-4th), Ryan Bottjer (Javelin-2nd).

Girls track and field

   Apr. 6: INGLEMOOR's Nicole Willis took 1st in the 100 and 300 hurdles at the Davis Invitational in Yakima. The Vikings also placed in several events, including: 2000m medley-5th, Stevie Roark (1600m-3rd), 800m relay-6th, Kendra Demuth (Javelin-6th), Amy Lewis (High Jump-4th), Laurel Moulton (High jump-6th), Kelly Morell (Triple jump-2nd).
   Apr. 11: BOTHELL took second in their three-way meet, falling to Bellevue but topping Juanita, 91-49-41. Cougar wins included Sarah Axley in the 100m and Melissa Larson in the shot put.
   INGLEMOOR took second in their three-way meet, edging Mercer Island but falling to Sammamish, 62.5-58.5-52. Viking wins were by Nicole Willis (100H, 300H, 100m and 200m), Kelly Morell (triple jump), Bell (3200), and Amy Lewis (high jump).