nwnews-now : local news in your e-mail box as it happens

Sports

prep sports

The week in Northshore prep sports


Northshore prep sports teams finish season at state tourneys

Call us with your Prep Sports scores Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., at (206) 483-0606; e-mail by clicking here; or fax us 24 hours a day at (206) 486-7593.

Spring prep sports saw their finales last weekend.

Boys soccer

   WOODINVILLE took third place in the State Championship with a 1-0 win over Rogers last weekend. The Falcons had fallen to Eastlake in the Semifinals 1-0.

Boys track and field

Athletes placing from Northshore at the State Meet included BOTHELL's Jason Fryberg in 3rd place in the 3200 in 9:23.82 and 4th place in the 1600m.
   WOODINVILLE's Christian Niccum took 5th place in the high jump; and Falcon Dan Uffens placed 5th in the javelin.

Girls track and field

Team WOODINVILLE placed 7th at state in the 1600 relay in 4:04.60, BOTHELL's Sarah Axley took 4th in the 100 meters coming in at 12.66, and INGLEMOOR's Nicole Willis took 8th in the 300 hurdles in 48.18.
   At the May 17 Wes-Sea-King district meet, Team Woodinville placed second in the 4X400 relay, coming in at 4:01.35, narrowly edged by Roosevelt's 4:00.93.
   Other Northshore finishers at Wes-Sea-King: Bothell in 7th in 4X100; Nicole Willis (IHS; 8th, 100H; 5th, 300H); Axley (BHS; 2nd, 100m); Nikki Gerken (WHS; 4th, 300H); Brawn (WHS, 7th, 400); Weinz (WHS; 7th, 800).

Girls Fastpitch Softball

   INGLEMOOR finished its season by placing third at the State Tournament, falling to eventual winners Columbia River 2-0, but topping Tumwater 2-1 and then Snohomish 5-2. The Vikings, Wes-Sea-King champions, had beaten Rogers 7-1 and Kamiak 5-1 Friday.
   BOTHELL fell to Kentridge 1-0 in eight innings last Friday at state, and also to North Thurston 9-7 in 14 innings, the longest game in tourney history.
   On the way to state, INGLEMOOR stopped Snohomish 3-0 to take the Wes-Sea-King championship title and advance to the state tournament.
   BOTHELL lost on May 20 to Kamiak 5-0, but triumphed over Shorewood 8-1 to earn the last berth to the state tourney.