Northwest NEWS

June 29, 1998

Events

Carnation's 1998 Great 4th of July Celebration

  

Thursday:

From 5 p.m. The Carnival, if El Nino hasn't made them lose their way, at the Carnation Tree Farm on SR 203, south end of town.
  
  

Friday:

All Day: Carnival Street Fair, Remlinger Farms
   5-8 p.m. Spaghetti Dinner, Senior Citizens Center, W Entwhistle and Stephens Ave.
   8-12 p.m. Street Dance with Live Music by Steppin' Out, Beer Garden (W Entwhistle and West Bird)

  

Saturday:

Carnival, Carnation Tree Farm
   Snoqualmie Tribe Gathering, Carnation Tree Farm
   Remlinger Farms, south of Tolt River bridge
   Street Fair: SeaFirst Bank parking lot; Tolt Ave Stage; Tolt and E Entwhistle and More!
   Live Music: Steppin' Out, Branded Lonesome, John Kulm, Jack Ballard, Dam Breakers
   Raffle (proceeds will be used for next year's Fireworks)
   Demonstrations: Jaws of Life, Tolt Valley Taekwon Do, Country Line Dancers
   7 a.m. Flag Raising, Church of Latter Day Saints, off East Entwhistle
   7:30 a.m. Register for Sanctioned 5K Run and Fun Walk, behind Pete's Club, center of town
   8-11 a.m. Pancake Breakfast, Tolt Congregational Church, Tolt Ave. and W Morrison St
   8 a.m. Register for Hot Rods and Harleys, Carnation Grade School, Tolt and E Morrison
   8:30 a.m. Sanctioned 5K Run and Fun Walk for the Pies begins
   Register for the Grand Parade, north side yard, Tolt Congregational Church
   9:30 a.m. Welcoming address; Coronation of Queen, Mayor Dave Hunter, Tolt Avenue Stage
   10:30 a.m. Kiddie Parade, starts at the Library parking lot, Tolt Avenue and E Morrison St
   To Follow: Grand Parade, American Legion and Scouts are the Color Bearers; featuring the pride of our community, the Police and Fire Departments; Antique Tractors, the Chinese Drill Team, the Country Line Dancers, Hot Rods and Harleys, the National Guard, the Cossacks (a motorcycle drill team), and more!
   To Follow: Country Line Dancers Demonstration; Jaws of Life, Tolt Avenue Stage
   12 p.m. Beer Garden, Pete's Club, Tolt Avenue, center of town
   12-1 p.m. Register for the Inner Tube Race, table in front of City Hall, Tolt Ave, center of town
   12-5 p.m. Dunk Tank (schedule to be announced)
   1 and 3 p.m. Tolt Valley Taekwon Do Demonstrations, at their school, 4509 Tolt Ave
   2 p.m. Inner Tube Race, Tolt River, end of 329th through Swiftwater Development Grand Parade Awards, Tolt Avenue Stage, center of town
   Shopkeepers Decorations Awards, Tolt Avenue Stage
   3 p.m. Inner Tube Race Awards, Tolt Avenue Stage, center of town
   4 p.m. Hot Rods and Harleys Awards, Show Site, Carnation Grade School, Tolt and E Morrison
   7 p.m. Dessert at Tolt Middle School, at Fireworks Display
   10 p.m. (or so) Fireworks
  
  

Sunday:

Carnival, Street Fair