woodinville.com : your home town on the world wide web

February 2, 1998

School

Northshore Reflections winners announced

reflect

Photo by Karen Diefendorf/staff photo

Eve Beausoleil, a Sunrise Elementary student, won first place in the Primary Division with "Wouldn't it be great if the rainforests could be saved and all the plants and animals could be safe.
  

Winners of the annual Reflections program were announced at a ceremony held at Ricketts Auditorium Jan. 27. This year's theme was "Wouldn't it be great if..."  

Visual Arts

Primary Division
   1st Place, Eve Beausoleil (Sunrise); 2nd Place, Alex Nelson (Moorlands); 3rd Place, Kendyll Clark (Kokanee); HM, Alyssa Westby (Frank Love); HM, Brook McManigal (Moorlands); HM, Kate Warinsky (Lockwood)
  
   Intermediate Division
   1st Place, Phon Nguyen (Moorlands); 2nd Place, Victor Wilkens (Kenmore Elementary); 3rd Place, Amy Cattle (Woodin); HM, Matthew Berliner (Woodmoor); HM, Cameron Rahman (Eastridge); HM, Nic Matsumoto (Lockwood)
  
   Junior Division
   1st Place, Joe Gilbert (Canyone Creek); 2nd Place, Trista Pilgrim (Hollywood Hill); 3rd Place, Zack Bresnick (Shelton View); HM, Kevan Smith (Lockwood); HM, Eric Miller (Timbercrest)
  
   Senior Division
   1st Place, Steven Martin (Woodinville HS); 2nd Place, Greg Martin (Woodinville HS); 3rd Place, Mandy Dahl and Alana Benzel (Timbercrest)  

Literature

Primary Division
   1st Place, Cameron Vantil (Sunrise); 2nd Place, Benjamin Heimfeld (Bear Creek); 2nd Place, Corey Noyes (Lockwood); 3rd Place, Olivia Stener (Crystal Springs); 3rd Place, Lisa Stanislawski (Eastridge)
  
   Intermediate Division
   1st Place, Rochelle Kraft (Fernwood); 2nd Place, Rudy Ruiz (Woodin); 3rd Place, Tanner Smith (Woodmoor); 3rd Place, Julianne Horn (Shelton View); HM, Sarah Dammrose (Hollywood Hill); HM, Jenny Kohler (Maywood Hills)
  
   Junior Division
   1st Place, Christopher Blair (Shelton View); 2nd Place, Felicia Lew (Shelton View); 3rd Place, Taryn Gilbert (Cottage Lake); HM, Kristen Crouse (Eastridge); HM, Chris Shellooe (Cottage Lake)
  
   Senior Division
   1st Place, Michelle Hansen (Kenmore Jr. High); 2nd Place, Autumn Martin (Inglemoor); HM, Char Kay (Kenmore Jr. High); HM, Grant Benzel (Woodinville HS); HM, Tiffany Madden (Woodinville HS)   

Music

Primary Division
   1st Place, Stefanie Watson (Hollywood Hill); 2nd Place, Bradley O'Neal (Shelton View); 3rd Place, Jordan McGrath (Cottage Lake); HM, Jacob Stone (Eastridge); HM, Christine Scullywest (Crystal Springs); HM, Amy Briggs (Moorlands)
  
   Intermediate Division
   1st Place, Erin Dodge (Maywood Hills); 2nd Place, Evan Williams (Westhill); 3rd Place, Britani Davis (Fernwood); HM, Sasha Bernhard (Fernwood); HM, Tyler Stone (Eastridge); HM, Clint Tseng (Moorlands)
  
   Junior Division
   1st Place, Kenneth Belcher (Kenmore Jr. Hi); 2nd Place, Victoria Peterson (Kenmore Jr. High); 3rd Place, Chris Shellooe (Cottage Lake); HM, Nikolaus Olsen (Woodmoor); HM, Tracy Waltman (Northshore Jr. High)
  
   Senior Division
   1st Place, Seth Querimit (Bothell HS); 2nd Place, Shawn Diaz (Woodinville HS); 3rd Place, Aaron Diecker (Inglemoor); 3rd Place, Marshall Stephens (Inglemoor)  

Photography

Primary Division
   1st Place, Lauren Strathy (Kenmore Elementary); 2nd Place, Olivian Stener (Crystal Springs); 3rd Place, Kelsey Bresnick (Lockwood); HM, Hanna Gunderson (Eastridge); HM, Amy Briggs (Moorlands)
  
   Intermediate Division
   1st Place, Jessica Dawson (Shelton View); 2nd Place (Joshua Sun (Crystal Springs); 3rd Place, Alaina Briggs (Arrowhead); HM, Leah Scott-Zechlin (Shelton View); HM, Lisa Gode (Hollywood Hill); HM, Andy Briggs (Moorlands)
  
   Junior Division
   1st Place, Jessica Harris (Northshore Jr Hi); 2nd Place, James Richards (Woodin); 3rd Place, Alex Polzin (Kenmore Elementary); HM, Jacob Purvis (Kenmore Jr Hi); HM, Katy Shipe (Canyon Park); HM, Lindsay Nason (Woodmoor)
  
   Senior Division
   1st Place, Jessica Lee (Woodinville HS); 2nd Place, Grant Benzel (Woodinville HS); 3rd Place, Alana Benzel (Timbercrest)