Northwest NEWS

February 22, 1999

Local News

Woodinville's Most Wanted Lock-Up for MDA

   The Woodinville Lock-Up to support the Muscular Dystrophy Association will take place on Thursday, Feb. 25, at the Armadillo Barbecue in downtown Woodinville from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. According to Program Coordinator Jane Emery, more than 160 jailbirds will be going behind bars for good--a good cause, that is.

   "We're cracking down on big-hearted criminals in the Woodinville area," Emery explained. "These people have been caught committing such ruthless acts as helping the elderly to cross the street and being friendly to strangers." Members of the Woodinville police and fire departments, along with local business people, will be working to raise bail money for the Muscular Dystrophy Association.

   During the course of the Lock-Up, jailbirds will each spend one hour in jail at the Armadillo Barbecue raising bail for their release. Bail is set at $1,000 per felon, and MDA hopes to raise $20,000 in pledges through Woodinville's Most Wanted Lock-Up.

   Funds raised by this event will help the Northwest Washington chapter of MDA provide local comprehensive medical clinics for more than 2,800 families in Western Washington. These funds will also make it possible for over one hundred local children with neuromuscular disease to attend summer camp in July.

   "At the MDA Summer Camp, children who have otherwise limited opportunities to participate in recreational activities are able to take part in activities like swimming, horseback riding, archery, arts and crafts, and cookouts," said Camp Director Rosemary Owens. For each $400 raised, one child will have the opportunity to go to summer camp.

   The Lock-Up is sponsored by Armadillo Barbecue, which will supply the jailbirds with their version of bread and water.

   MDA is a voluntary health agency working to defeat 40 neuromuscular diseases. Money Magazine reports that MDA spends more than 82% of its contributor dollars on patient services.

   The following business people will be serving time to help raise money for MDA:

   Alan Anderson (Subway Sandwiches & Salads); Mark Antioch (Sammamish Sweepers, Inc.); Marlon Barrow (Sajasa Construction); Rita Bartlett (Evergreen Academy); Jim Beattie (Rain City Collectibles); Virginia Becker (Chamber of Commerce); Kent Betts (Italianissimo Restaurante); Brad Boltes (MRW CPA's); John Bonnell (Control Factors, Inc.); Rory Bright (American Pacific Supply); Sandra Bright); Scott Brovald (BDZ Developers); Rod Brower); Rachel Brown (Balloons & Magic); Amy Brown (Albertson's); Wendy Browning (Children's World Learning Center); Warren Bugge (Dealer Auto Svc.).

   Linda Carlston (Pacific Linen); Cathy Cartwright (Dimension Systems & Consulting); Raine Cawkill (Rite (Aid Pharmacy); Steve Chilcoat (Cascade Scientific Software); Larry Claser (Ironwood Manufacturing Co.); Leonard Clemeson (Almet Refinishing); Gary Cooper (Cooper Electric); Robert Corning (Corning Law Firm); Tom Cothran (Evergreen Utility); J.D. Dahners (High Tech Imports); Kelly Demski (Evergreen Utility); John DeVore (Champion Metal of WA); Brian Dickson (Advanced Equipment Corp.); Liegh Dion (Continental Store Fixtures); Teresa Do (Red Hook Ale Brewery); Sandra Dodson (Chalet Screens); Steve Dolan (Bosie Cascade Corp.); Dale Doughty (Norton Corrosion, Ltd.); Nathan Douglas (Attorney at Law).

   Don Eddy (Shaffer & Nelson, Inc.); Chris Edwards (B of A National Trust); Jon Egge (Dyad Construction Inc.); Doug Elburn (Baby Boomers Pawn Shop); Randy Engel (Cascade Country Realty, Inc.); D.J. Etzler (D.J. Etzler Roofing); Tami Fairweather (Hollywood Schoolhouse); Brad Farris (MacPherson's Realty); Dina Fisher (A Winning Hand); Roger Fisher (Mars Recording Studios); Tom Foltz (Northwest Ins. Co.); Lisa Foreman (Albertson's); Kay Foss (Dave Transportation); Gina Fuda (QFC Deli).

   Ken Gabelein (Diamond Pacific, Inc.); Darrin Gifford (RJ Tires & Service); Larry Gordon (AMS); Ernie Goudreault (Ernie's Carpet Care); Sandy Graves (Petco); Joe Hadlock (Bear Creek Recording Studio); Kevin Hager (Builders Supply); Peggy Hall (Labels West); Kim Harfst (Starbuck's); John Haroian (Safeway); Morgan Harris (Red 5 Coffee Co.); Nellie Harris (Special Delivery); Craig Heiselmeyer (Northlake Cabinet Corp.); Jennifer Hendry (Environmental Pride Inc.); Jerry Hicks (Hicks Construction); Roger Hill (Hill Electric); Tim House (Houseworks Construction Co.).

   Dick Junkin (Advanced Auto Body); Daryl Kastelic (Black Swan Coffee Co.); My Kim (Cherry Blossom); Jeneane Koch (Competitive Edge Racing School); Judy Kuiken (Allstate Insurance); David Landau (At Home Cafe); Vicky Langager (Healthsouth); Dennis LaValle (LaValle Printing); Arlene Lieurance (Jerald D. Bates, DDS); Murry Looper (Penzoil); Kathy Lyon (Evergreen Utility); Mike Mahoney (M2 Refining Inc.); John Mates (Design Line Manufacturing); Bob Milton (Postnet); Emma Missler (Sports World at Woodinville Plaza); Diane Muscutt (Seafirst); Vicky Myers (Herzog Aluminum, Inc.).

   Manny Navaro (Woodinville Cycle); Robert Nelson (Cottage Creek Nursery); Ron Nevi (Priebe Electronics); Drago Nevistic (Ability Home Inspectors); Judy O'Conner (Container Gardening Design); AnnaMarie Oppermann (Safeway); Sheila Osborne (Simon & Son); Jim Paulson (Bindery Inc.); Christine Pesterkoff (Simon & Son); Carol Pickering (Chalet Screens); Nina Pullam (Aquatic Wholesale); Paul Rachner (Safari's Pizza); Steve Rae (High Country Printing); Dave Ralston (Sound Air Repair); Philip Raney (Expert Drywall); Scott Renz (King County Credit Union); Darryl Rice (Bodyline, Inc.); Cindy Roberts (RJ Tires & Service); Carol Robertson (Hair Masters); Paul Robinson (Radio Shack); Lisa Robinson (Sportsworks); Harold Rush (HR Construction); Kevin Ryan (Hi-Tex Corp).

   Doug Schmidt (Rite-Aid Pharmacy); Sharon Schmiedeskamp (Hair Line Unlimited); Daniel Sears (Paacom Electronics); Richard Sheets, Jr. (Choice Vendors); Christina Shehi (SheHi Productions); Laura Sisko (Healthsouth); Lynn Slayker (Brookhaven Group Home); Mike Smith (Check Ride Driver Training Svc.); Bruce Stapleton (Spectrum Glass Co.); Butch Street (Performance Contractors); Mark Tackabury (Al's Auto Supply); Dave Thompson (QFC); John Thorsen (Albertson's); Marilee Tucker (Paradise Lake Chevron).

   Dave Vance (Cloth Tattoo); Brad VanDam (Mold-Rite, Inc.); Jeanne Varnier (Key Center); Christina Vo (Christina's Nail); Arletta Voter (Mold-Rite, Inc.); Terry West (Chausee Siding); Jackie Wheeler (First Engineering Svc. Co.); Tim White (Honey Buckets); Mike Williamson (Columbia Winery); Marilyn Willingham (Bear Creek Inn); Richard Wolf (Ride Motorsports); Gorgi Zaragoza (Alpine Rockeries, Inc.); Monty Zink (Classic Quality Cleaning); Holly Zucker (Skyflight).