Northwest NEWS

February 12, 2001

Features

Reflections winners - 2000 - 2001

The Northshore District PTA Reflections awards ceremony was held Jan. 30. The theme this year was "It would be really strange if ..."
   Students of all ages throughout the district were honored for their creative achievements in visual arts, music, photography and literature.
   Visual Arts
   Primary
   1st Place €Allison Brumbaugh, Kenmore; 2nd Place €Veronica Carrasquevo, Westhill; 3rd Place €Amanda Coba, East Ridge; HM Sarabeth Mullins, Kokanee, HM Skylar Weir, Sunrise; HM Molly Warinsky, Lockwood; HM Mina Tanaka, Sunrise.
   Intermediate
   1st Place €Kelsey Cooper, Moorlands; 2nd Place €Quinn Wolf-Jones, Westhill; 3rd Place €Kelsey Bresnick, Lockwood; HM Sierra Weir, Sunrise; HM Jenna Cole, East Ridge; HM Bradley O'Neal, Shelton View; HM Ashleigh Miller, Sunrise; HM Annika Juhlin, Moorlands; HM Katherine Ratliff, Lockwood; HM Holly Kuestner, Lockwood.
   Junior
   1st Place €Lauren Beard, Leota JH; 2nd Place €Louis Zody, Kokanee; 3rd Place Tanner Smith, Woodmoor; HM J. Patrick Kelly, Northshore; HM Natalie Husmann, Timbercrest; HM Ramana Marshalla, Kenmore JH.
   Senior
   1st Place €Sarah Hadley, Woodinville; 2nd Place €Judith Chrisostomo, Leota; 3rd Place €Caitlin White, Inglemoor; HM Alana Benzel, Woodinville; HM Julie Hill, Kenmore JH; HM Mindy Freed, Woodinville.
   Music
   Primary
   1st Place €Rachel Weinstein, Kenmore Elem.; 2nd Place €Nathaniel Davis, Fernwood; 3rd Place Johanna Rayl, Wellington; HM Rebecca Frederickson, Wellington; HM Michelle Weidner, Cottage Lake; HM John Thornburg, Moorlands.
   Intermediate
   1st Place €Kevin Ma, Shelton View; 2nd Place €Katie Verbeck, East Ridge; 3rd Place Eve Beausoleil, Woodmoor; HM Kayla Schick, Hollywood Hill; HM Drew Cairns, Shelton View, HM Nick Defiesta, Shelton View; HM Liane Lovitt, Shelton View; HM Chloe Puff, Woodmoor.
   Junior
   1st Place €Erin Dodge, Canyon Park; 2nd Place €Hudson Reed, Leota; 3rd Place Lindsey Powers, Timbercrest; HM Mat de Mars, Timbercrest; HM Britani Davis, Skyview.
   Senior
   1st Place €Jordan Bertram, Bothell; 2nd Place €Ken Belcher, Inglemoor.
   Photography
   Primary
   1st Place €Michelle Matsuzawa, Lockwood; 2nd Juanita Hoegar, Wellington; 3rd Place Reid Henry, Hollywood Hill; HM Brieann Boroughs, East Ridge; HM Ben Gamman, Fernwood.
   Intermediate
   1st Place €Carolyne Phillips, Hollywood Hill; 2nd Place €Kate Cheney, Sunrise; 3rd Place Megan Ewing, Woodin; HM David Filley, Canyon Creek; HM Eve Beausoleil, Woodmoor.
   Junior
   1st Place €Samantha Herzog, Timbercrest; 2nd Place €Ksenia Vorobiova, Northshore; 3rd Place Sasha Bernhard, Skyview; HM Louis Zody, Kokanne; HM Lauren Beard, Leota; HM Lauren Cronin, Moorlands; HM Lacey Webber, Kenmore El.
   Senior
   1st Place €Rebekah Albertson, Woodinville, 2nd Place Allison Dawe, Woodinville.
   Literature
   Primary
   1st Place €Francesca Liburdy, Arrowhead; 2nd Place €Isabella Pelegero, East Ridge; 3rd Place €Chloe Freed, Arrowhead; HM Ali Graff, Crystal Springs.
   Intermediate
   1st Place €Jake Stone, East Ridge; 2nd Place €Alexander Gajowski, Sunrise; 3rd Place €Holly Kuestner, Lockwood; HM €Anna Rose Kummerlowe, Bear Creek.
   Junior
   1st Place €John Kaminski, Leota; 2nd Place €Maddie Rauzi, Timbercrest; 3rd Place Adi Guerguieva, Frank Love; HM Adreanna Magdall, Woodmoor; HM Sophia Diaz, Sunrise.
   Senior
   1st Place €Alana Benzel, Woodinville; 2nd Place Caitlin Carlson Rothe, Leota; 3rd Place Vincent Pai, Inglemoor; HM Jennifer Gess, Ingelmoor; HM Tiffany Hammer, Woodinville.
  
   € Denotes entries going on to the state level.