Northwest NEWS

January 21, 2002

School

Reflections 2001-2002 winners

The Northshore School District PTA Reflections entries will be on display at Ricketts Auditorium on Friday, Jan. 25, from 6 to 9 p.m., and on Saturday, Jan. 26, from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.
   The public is invited to attend the Reflections Gallery featuring the winning entries submitted by students in grades K-12 throughout the district. The 2001­2002 theme, "I hold in my hand Š", has been interpreted by the students through visual arts, photography, literature and music. Visitors to the gallery will also be able to view three new Washington State Pilot categories, theater, film, and choreography, which were submitted in video format. Over 200 works of art, 100 photographs, 200 pieces of literature, 50 musical compositions and 18 videos will be on display. Following an awards ceremony at the end of January the winning district entries (designated by *) will advance to the state-level competition. Ricketts Auditorium is located at 18315 Bothell Way NE in Bothell.
   Northshore School District Reflections 2001­2002 finalists:
   Visual Arts
   Primary
   *1st ‹ Allison Brumbaugh, Kenmore; *2nd ‹ Masaya Kinoshita, Lockwood; 3rd ‹ Ingrid Clark, Lockwood; Honorable Mention (HM) ‹ Jana Phipps, Westhill; HM ‹ Trevor Keegan, Kenmore; HM ‹ Jacob Blackstone, Woodin; HM ‹ Nick Rinaldi, Hollywood Hill.
   Intermediate
   *1st ‹ Eve Beausoleil, Woodmoor; *2nd ‹ Shaylyn Troy, Cottage Lake; *3rd ‹ Kayla Alm, Sunrise; *HM ‹ Tyler Rich, Crystal Springs; HM ‹ Steven Hancher, Sunrise; HM ‹ Kelsey Cooper, Moorlands; HM ‹ Wyatt Carter, Moorlands; HM‹ Damien Douglas, Fernwood; HM ‹ Monica Van Engelen, Sunrise; HM ‹ Billy Wilkens, Kenmore.
   Junior
   *1st ‹ Kelsey O'Sullivan, Timbercrest; *2nd ‹ Heather Dawes, Kenmore JH; *3rd ‹ Elliot Shur, Woodmoot; HM ‹ Lindsey Thomas, Hollywood Hill; HM ‹ Miles Anderson, East Ridge.
   Senior
   *1st ‹ Heather Richards, Inglemoor; *2nd ‹ Phong Nguyen, Northshore; 3rd ‹ Luke Williams, Inglemoor; HM ‹ Roxanne McCurry, Timbercrest; HM ‹ Rachel Taber, Inglemoor.
   Music
   Primary
   *1st ‹ Megan Stewart, Moorlands; 2nd ‹ Sarah Hubert, Cottage Lake; 3rd ‹ Sterling Miller, East Ridge; HM ‹ Kristin Caswell, Bear Creek.
   Intermediate
   *1st ‹ Nathaniel Davis, Fernwood; *2nd ‹ Kevin Ma, Shelton View; 3rd ‹ Kiersten McKibben, Moorlands; HM ‹ Laura Shellooe, Cottage Lake; HM ‹ Ryan Johnson, Cottage Lake, HM ‹ Sarah Henderson, Lockwood.
   Junior
   *1st ‹ Nathan Wasner, Skyview; *2nd ‹ Taylor Sablan, Skyview; 3rd ‹ Katie Verbeck, East Ridge; HM ‹ Christina Hannick, Lockwood; HM ‹ Ari Scott-Zechlin, Shelton View.
   Senior
   *1st ‹ Julie Ann Johnson, Bothell High; *2nd ‹ Kenneth Belcher, Inglemoor; 3rd ‹ Erin Dodge ‹ Canyon Park; HM ‹ Louis Synder, Skyview;
   Literature
   Primary
   *1st ‹ Kyle Davies, Cottage Lake; *2nd ‹ Johanna Rayl, Wellington; 3rd ‹ Julie Dekema, Fernwood; HM ‹ John Andrilla, Kenmore El.; HM ‹ Sidney Combs, Kenmore El.; HM ‹ Parker Kennedy, Bear Creek.
   Intermediate
   *1st ‹ Daniel Jones, Arrowhead; *2nd ‹ Brian Furch, Wellington; *3rd ‹ Mary Hubert, Cottage Lake; *HM ‹ Matt Petersen, Hollywood Hill; HM ‹ Carolyn Dapper, Arrowhead; HM ‹ Maddy Berry, Cottage Lake; HM ‹ Dylan Hovet, Shelton View; HM ‹Kiku Hughes, Shelton View; HM ‹ Monica Hayes, Maywood; HM ‹ Margaret Hubert, Shelton View.
   Junior
   *1st ‹ Tyler Stone, Timbercrest; 2nd ‹ Julia Gall, Wellington; 3rd ‹ Annie Forman, Wellington; HM ‹ Trent Williams ‹ Kokanee; HM ‹ Kellee Christensen, Kenmore JH; HM ‹ Ryan Hogan, East Ridge
   Senior
   *1st ‹ Tara McLauchlan, Timbercrest; *2nd ‹ Chelsea Gregersen, Kenmore JH; 3rd ‹ Sarah Caley, Northshore.
   Photography
   Primary
   *1st ‹ Kara Gallo, East Ridge; *2nd ‹ Sam Evans, Kenmore El.; 3rd ‹ Ilsa Juhlin, Moorlands; HM ‹ Gavin Stener, Crystal Springs; HM ‹ Matthew Brady, Canyon Creek.
   Intermediate
   *1st ‹ Ryan Gilkey, Cottage Lake; *2nd ‹ Taylor Joy, Fernwood; 3rd‹ Molly Zsigmondovics, Moorlands; HM ‹ Allie Lansing, Moorlands; HM ‹ Ryan Rinaldi, Hollywood Hill; HM ‹ Kristi Vanherweg, Hollywood Hill.
   Junior
   *1st ‹ Robbie Ptaszynski, Sunrise; *2nd ‹ Lindsey Thomas, Hollywood Hill; 3rd ‹ Lauren Baltzell, Moorlands; HM ‹ Katie Peterson, Northshore; HM ‹ Gentry McBroom, Canyon Park; HM ‹ Annika Juhlin, Moorlands; HM ‹ Natalie Downs, Sunrise.
   Senior
   *1st ‹ Angela Cochran, Inglemoor; *2nd ‹ Andy Norsen, Woodinville High; *3rd ‹ Kimberly Bannister, Bothell High; HM ‹ Merv Sadhu, Inglemoor; HM ‹ Rebecca Demarest, Skyview; HM ‹ David Hain, Woodinville High.
  
   Washington State Pilot Categories
   Theater
   Intermediate
   1st ‹ Anna Dahlin, Moorlands
   Film/Video
   Primary
   1st ‹ Gloria Richardson, Westhill; 2nd ‹Thomas Cast, Sunrise
   Intermediate
   1st ‹ Meghan Peterson, Moorlands; 2nd ‹ Carolyn Dapper, Arrowhead; 3rd ‹ Sandra Pimienta-Pelayo, Crystal Springs.
   Junior
   1st ‹ Ian Hubert, Kenmore JH
   Choreography
   Primary
   1st ‹ Riley Siewert, East Ridge
   Intermediate
   1st ‹ Italy Padilla, Hollywood Hill; 2nd ‹ Erika Thompson, Westhill; 3rd ‹ Ashleigh Miller, Sunrise; HM ‹ Jordan Pingree, Canyon Creek
   Junior
   1st ‹ Jennifer Moe, Kenmore JH